CLN bookstore
[…] Fees collected by PPOs? are forwarded to DOC’s Central Office for
processing. In a few areas, the county clerk receives and forwards these funds.
In practice, fees are waived for reasons other than hardship. In interviews, probation officers
routinely said that the supervision fees are waived as an incentive and reward for compliance with
supervision requirements and the completion of required programs. This practice is consistent
with EBP and appears to have been adopted without modifying the department’s operating
procedures.

Staff Training
Oklahoma state law (Title 57, Section 515) provides that all probation and parole officers “shall
be deemed peace officers and shall possess the powers granted by law to peace officers,” and that
PPOs must meet all of the training and other qualifications for peace officers required by Section
3311 of Title 70 of the statutes, as determined by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and
Training (CLEET).