CLN bookstore
[…] operations.” Generally, the response by the unit being audited was that it had “sent all of the
relevant inmate funds to the canteen fund per OP 120230, and that new procedures had been
implemented to ensure funds are distributed upon transfer or release.
Finding: DOC’s policy regarding the handling of “unclaimed or abandoned” inmate funds left in
trust funds account one year after an inmate has left a unit is inconsistent with state law regarding
unclaimed property or abandoned.
Page 7-39

Administration

Title 60, Chapter 13, Section 661 provides for the following regarding unclaimed property:
A. A person holding property, tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned and
subject to custody as unclaimed property under the Uniform Unclaimed
Property Act shall report to the State Treasurer concerning the property as
provided in this section.
B. The report must be verified and must include:
1. The name, if known, and last-known address, if any, of each person
appearing from the records of the holder to be the owner of
property of the value of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or more presumed
abandoned under the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act;
2. In the case of unclaimed funds of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or more
held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or
annuity contract, the full name and last-known address of the
insured or annuitant and of the beneficiary according to the records
of the insurance company holding or owing the funds;
3. In the case of the contents of a safe deposit box or other
safekeeping repository or of other tangible personal property, a
description of the property and the place where it is held, which
may be inspected by the State Treasurer, and any amounts,
including offsets for drilling costs and rent, owing to the holder;
4. The nature and identifying number, if any, or description of the
property and the amount appearing from the records to be due,
except that items of value under Fifty Dollars ($50.00) each must
be reported in the aggregate, except property which is one of a
recurring number of continuous payments, including, but not
limited to, royalties, annuities, dividends, distributions, and other
sums presumed abandoned pursuant to subsection D of Section 655
of this title, all of which shall be reported in the same manner as
property with a value of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or more;
5. The date when the property became payable, demandable or
returnable, and the date of the last transaction with the owner with
respect to the property;