Oha Disparate Treatment of Native Hawaiians in Crim Justice 2010
[…] This concentrated impact on Native Hawaiians has a ripple effect for whole communities; when one member of the community is in prison the entire What is the definition of “Native Hawaiian”? The law that created the Office of Hawaiian Affairs (Chapter 10, §10-2)40 defines Hawaiian and Native Hawaiian as follows: “‘Hawaiian’ means any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawai‘i.”