CLN bookstore
[…] That is, some
conditions improperly target individuals whose crimes have no relation to their
49. United States v. Knights, 534 U.S. 112, 119 (2001). Specifically, the Court in Knights
listed “rehabilitation and protecting society from future criminal violations” as the “primary goals”
of probation. Id. Although Knights dealt with a condition of probation in California, this reference
to probation’s “primary goals” was not made in construing California penal law, which included
more than just rehabilitation and deterrence among its goals. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.1 (West)
(“The court may impose and require any or all of the above-mentioned terms of imprisonment, fine,
and conditions, and other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end
that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any
injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer.”). Rather, this statement in Knights represents a broader
understanding of the purpose of probation. See Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 880 (1987) (“[I]t