CLN bookstore
[…] PA. J.L. & SOC. CHANGE 25, 60 (2019) (50-state parole appendix with various references to discretion
for parole commissions and officers in determining conditions).
23. These states are New York, New Jersey, South Carolina, Texas, Illinois, and Nevada. See
infra note 92 and accompanying text.
24. Compare 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-6-3.1(t) (covering any “offender placed on supervision for a sex offense as defined in the [Illinois] Sex Offender Registration Act committed on
or after January 1, 2010”), with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 65.10(4-a)(b) (covering any individual required
to register as a sex offender where “the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the
time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender . . . or the internet
was used to facilitate the commission of the crime”).
25. Compare S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-3-555(D) (restricting the access of “social networking
websites” without further definition), with TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.1861(b)(2) (restricting the