CLN bookstore
[…] supervised release and probation restricting computer and Internet use in an effort to protect the
public from cybercrime, including child pornography offenses.”).
30. Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (originally codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901–16991).
31. 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901–16962.
32. Id.; see also Wayne A. Logan, Criminal Justice Federalism and National Sex Offender
Policy, 6 OHIO ST. J. CRIM. L. 51, 82 (2008) (discussing the financial pressure exerted on states by
the Adam Walsh Act).
33. 34 U.S.C.A. § 20916(a) (originally codified at § 16915a) (“The Attorney General, using
the authority provided in section 114(a)(7) of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act,
shall require that each sex offender provide to the sex offender registry those Internet identifiers the
sex offender uses or will use of any type that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate
under that Act.”); see, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 12-12-908 (West) (requiring registrant’s file to include “[a]ll social media account information”).
34. See 34 U.S.C.A. § 20916(c); see also OFFICE OF JUSTICE PROGRAMS, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE,