Office of Violent Sex Offender Management Audit, TX State Auditor, 2015
[…] When the Office awarded a contract for housing in March 2014, it had not analyzed whether it had the funds necessary to meet the contract terms. That contract contained payment rates that were almost twice the rates that the Office had been paying for housing through memorandums of understanding, which would have had a significant effect on the Office’s budget. As discussed in Chapter 1, the Office later canceled that contract. Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 841.083(a) “The office shall approve and contract for the provision of a treatment plan for the committed person to be developed by the treatment provider…The treatment provider may receive annual compensation in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for providing the required treatment.” Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 841.083(a), limits the annual amount that the Office can pay for treatment to $10,000 per sexually violent predator (see text box).