PYHS - Header
[…] section 905(a) and these guidelines require expeditious disclosure to
the Director, the Assistant to the President for Homeland Security or
other members of the U.S. intelligence community or homeland
security agencies as are designated under paragraph 4, infra, of
foreign intelligence acquired in the course of a criminal investigation
conducted by Federal Law Enforcement Agencies.

632

ATTORNEY GENERAL’S SECTION 905(A) GUIDELINES REGARDING DISCLOSURE
OF FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE ACQUIRED IN A CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION
a.

As used herein, the term “foreign intelligence” is defined in
section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C.
§401a) as: “information relating to the capabilities, intentions,
or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign
organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist
activities.”

b.

The term “section 905(a) information” means foreign
intelligence acquired in the course of a criminal investigation.

c.

3

4

Section 203(d) of the USA PATRIOT Act, provides that:
“Notwithstanding any other law, it shall be lawful for foreign