PYHS - Header
[…] in that subsection”.
(b) PROTECTION OF PERSONNEL.—Section 1004 of the Detainee Treatment Act
of 2005 (42 U.S.C. §2000dd–1) shall apply with respect to any criminal
prosecution that—
(1) relates to the detention and interrogation of aliens described in such
section;
(2) is grounded in section 2441(c)(3) of title 18, United States Code; and
(3) relates to actions occurring between September 11, 2001, and
December 30, 2005.
REVIEW OF JUDGMENTS OF MILITARY COMMISSIONS
SEC. 9.
Section 1005(e)(3) of the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (title X of Public Law
109–148; 119 Stat. 2740; 10 U.S.C. §801 note) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “pursuant to Military Commission
Order No. 1. dated August 31, 2005 (or any successor military order)”
and inserting “by a military commission under chapter 47A of title 10,
United States Code”;
(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following new
subparagraph (B):
“(B) GRANT OF REVIEW.—Review under this paragraph shall be
as of right.”;
(3) in subparagraph (C)—
(A) in clause (i)—
(i) by striking “pursuant to the military order” and
inserting “by a military commission”; and