PYHS - Header
[…] Defense exercises collection tasking authority under plans and
arrangements approved by the Secretary of Defense and the Director) of
the Intelligence Community.”
“(3) Provide advisory tasking concerning collection of intelligence
information to elements of the United States Government that have
information collection capabilities and are not organizations within the
Intelligence Community.
“(4) The responsibilities in subsections 1.5(m)(2) and (3) apply, to the
maximum extent consistent with applicable law, whether information is
to be collected inside or outside the United States.”
(e) Subsection 1.6(a) is amended to read:
“(a) The heads of all departments and agencies shall:
“(1) Unless the Director provides otherwise, give the Director access to
all foreign intelligence, counterintelligence, and national intelligence, as
defined in the Act, that is relevant to transnational terrorist threats and
weapons of mass destruction proliferation threats, including such
relevant intelligence derived from activities of the FBI, DHS, and any
other department or agency, and all other information that is related to
the national security or that otherwise is required for the performance of
the Director’s duties, except such information that is prohibited by law,
by the President, or by the Attorney General acting under this order at the
direction of the President from being provided to the Director. The
Attorney General shall agree to procedures with the Director pursuant to
section 3(5)(B) of the Act no later than 90 days after the issuance of this
order that ensure the Director receives all such information;
“(2) support the Director in developing the NFIP;
“(3) ensure that any intelligence and operational systems and
architectures of their departments and agencies are consistent with
national intelligence requirements set by the Director and all applicable