PYHS - Header
[…] “(C) At the request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation or the designee of the Director, any person making
or intending to make a disclosure under this section shall identify
to the Director or such designee the person to whom such
disclosure will be made or to whom such disclosure was made
prior to the request, but in no circumstance shall a person be
required to inform the Director or such designee that the person
intends to consult an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal
assistance.”.
(f) JUDICIAL REVIEW.—
(1) PETITION REVIEW POOL.—Section 103 of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1803) is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
“(e)(1) Three judges designated under subsection (a) who reside within 20 miles
of the District of Columbia, or, if all of such judges are unavailable, other judges
of the court established under subsection (a) as may be designated by the
presiding judge of such court, shall comprise a petition review pool which shall
have jurisdiction to review petitions filed pursuant to section 501(f)(1).
“(2) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the USA
PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005, the court
established under subsection (a) shall adopt and, consistent with the
protection of national security, publish procedures for the review of