PYHS - Header
[…] integration of such activities among departments and agencies) relating
to such matters.
“(B) The countering of terrorism within the United States, or
against citizens of the United States, our allies, and our interests
abroad, is hereby determined to be a matter of the highest
national security priority for purposes of subparagraph (2)(A) of
this subsection.”
“(3) Ensure that appropriate agencies and departments have access to and
receive all-source intelligence support needed to perform independent,
alternative analysis.”
(d) Subsection 1.5(m) is amended to read:
“(m)(1) Establish policies, procedures, and mechanisms that translate intelligence
objectives and priorities approved by the President into specific guidance for the
Intelligence Community.
“(2) In accordance with objectives and priorities approved by the
President, establish collection requirements for the Intelligence
Community, determine collection priorities, manage collection tasking,
606

EXECUTIVE ORDER 13355
and resolve conflicts in the tasking of national collection assets (except
when otherwise directed by the President or when the Secretary of
Defense exercises collection tasking authority under plans and
arrangements approved by the Secretary of Defense and the Director) of
the Intelligence Community.”
“(3) Provide advisory tasking concerning collection of intelligence
information to elements of the United States Government that have
information collection capabilities and are not organizations within the
Intelligence Community.