PYHS - Header
[…] 211, 213, 216, 219, 221, and 222, and the amendments made by those sections)
shall cease to have effect on December 31, 2005.
(b) EXCEPTION.—With respect to any particular foreign intelligence investigation
that began before the date on which the provisions referred to in subsection (a)
cease to have effect, or with respect to any particular offense or potential offense
384

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
that began or occurred before the date on which such provisions cease to have
effect, such provisions shall continue in effect.
IMMUNITY FOR COMPLIANCE WITH FISA WIRETAP
SEC. 225.
Section 105 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S. C.
1805) is amended by inserting after subsection (g) the following:
“(h) No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or
electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including
any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any
information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a court order or
request for emergency assistance under this Act.”.
–––––––––
TITLE VIII—STRENGTHENING THE
CRIMINAL LAWSAGAINST TERRORISM
DEFINITION OF DOMESTIC TERRORISM
SEC. 802.
(a) DOMESTIC TERRORISM DEFINED.—Section 2331 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(B)(iii), by striking “by assassination or kidnapping”