PYHS - Header
[…] DURATION OF FISA SURVEILLANCE OF NON-UNITED STATES
PERSONS WHO ARE AGENTS OF A FOREIGN POWER
SEC. 207.
(a) DURATION.—
(1) SURVEILLANCE.—Section 105(e)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1805(e)(1)) is amended by—
(A) inserting “(A)” after “except that”; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: “, and (B) an order
under this Act for a surveillance targeted against an agent of a
foreign power, as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A) may be for the
period specified in the application or for 120 days, whichever is
less”.
(2) PHYSICAL SEARCH.—Section 304(d)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1824(d)(1)) is amended by—
(A) striking “forty-five” and inserting “90”;
(B) inserting “(A)” after “except that”; and
(C) inserting before the period the following: “, and (B) an order
under this section for a physical search targeted against an agent
of a foreign power as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A) may be for
366

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
the period specified in the application or for 120 days, whichever
is less”.
(b) EXTENSION.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 105(d)(2) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1805(d)(2)) is amended by—
(A) inserting “(A)” after “except that”; and
(B) inserting before the period the following: “, and (B) an