PYHS - Header
[…] this subsection shall be subject to the same prohibitions on disclosure
under paragraph (1).
“(4) At the request of the authorized Government agency, any person
making or intending to make a disclosure under this section shall identify
to the requesting official of the authorized Government agency the
person to whom such disclosure will be made or to whom such
disclosure was made prior to the request, but in no circumstance shall a
person be required to inform such requesting official that the person
intends to consult an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance.”.
(d) Section 1114(a)(3) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C.
§3414(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3)(A) If the Government authority described in paragraph (1) or the
Secret Service, as the case may be, certifies that otherwise there may
result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference
with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation,
interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical
safety of any person, no financial institution, or officer, employee, or
414

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
agent of such institution, shall disclose to any person (other than those to
whom such disclosure is necessary to comply with the request or an
attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the
request) that the Government authority or the Secret Service has sought
or obtained access to a customer’s financial records.
“(B) The request shall notify the person or entity to whom the
request is directed of the nondisclosure requirement under
subparagraph (A).
“(C) Any recipient disclosing to those persons necessary to
comply with the request or to an attorney to obtain legal advice