PYHS - Header
[…] SECTION 1. STRENGTHENING THE AUTHORITY OF THE DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL
INTELLIGENCE. The Director of Central Intelligence (Director) shall perform the
functions set forth in this order to ensure an enhanced joint, unified national
intelligence effort to protect the national security of the United States. Such
functions shall be in addition to those assigned to the Director by law, Executive
Order, or Presidential directive.
SEC. 2. STRENGTHENED ROLE IN NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE. Executive Order
12333 of December 4, 1981, as amended, is further amended as follows: (a)
Subsection 1.5(a) is amended to read:
“(a)(1) Act as the principal adviser to the President for intelligence matters
related to the national security;
“(2) Act as the principal adviser to the National Security Council and
Homeland Security Council for intelligence matters related to the
national security; and
(b) Subsection 1.5(b) is amended to read:
“(b)(1) Develop such objectives and guidance for the Intelligence Community
necessary, in the Director’s judgment, to ensure timely and effective collection,
processing, analysis, and dissemination of intelligence, of whatever nature and
from whatever source derived, concerning current and potential threats to the
security of the United States and its interests, and to ensure that the National
Foreign Intelligence Program (NFIP) is structured adequately to achieve these
requirements; and
“(2) Working with the Intelligence Community, ensure that United States
intelligence collection activities are integrated in: (i) collecting against
enduring and emerging national security intelligence issues; (ii)
605

EXECUTIVE ORDER 13355
maximizing the value to the national security; and (iii) ensuring that all
collected data is available to the maximum extent practicable for
integration, analysis, and dissemination to those who can act on, add
value to, or otherwise apply it to mission needs.”
(c) Subsection 1.5(g) is amended to read:
“(g)(1) Establish common security and access standards for managing and
handling intelligence systems, information, and products, with special emphasis
on facilitating:
“(A) the fullest and most prompt sharing of information
practicable, assigning the highest priority to detecting,
preventing, preempting, and disrupting terrorist threats against
our homeland, our people, our allies, and our interests; and
“(B) the establishment of interface standards for an interoperable
information sharing enterprise that facilitates the automated
sharing of intelligence information among agencies within the
Intelligence Community.
“(2) (A) Establish, operate, and direct national centers with respect to