PYHS - Header
[…] under paragraph (1).
“(4) At the request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
or the designee of the Director, any person making or intending to make
a disclosure under this section shall identify to the Director or such
designee the person to whom such disclosure will be made or to whom
such disclosure was made prior to the request, but in no circumstance
412

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
shall a person be required to inform the Director or such designee that
the person intends to consult an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal
assistance.”.
(b) Section 626(d) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §1681u(d)) is
amended to read:
“(d) CONFIDENTIALITY.—
“(1) If the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or his
designee in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at
Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field
office designated by the Director, certifies that otherwise there may
result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference
with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation,
interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical
safety of any person, no consumer reporting agency or officer, employee,
or agent of a consumer reporting agency shall disclose to any person
(other than those to whom such disclosure is necessary to comply with
the request or an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with
respect to the request) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has
sought or obtained the identity of financial institutions or a consumer
report respecting any consumer under subsection (a), (b), or (c), and no
consumer reporting agency or officer, employee, or agent of a consumer
reporting agency shall include in any consumer report any information
that would indicate that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or
obtained such information on a consumer report.
“(2) The request shall notify the person or entity to whom the request is
directed of the nondisclosure requirement under paragraph (1).
“(3) Any recipient disclosing to those persons necessary to comply with
the request or to an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance