PYHS - Header
[…] follows:
(a) The preamble is amended by, after “amended”, inserting “(Act)”.
(b) Subsection 1.3(a)(4) is amended by, after “governments”, inserting “and
organizations”.
(c) Subsection 1.4(a) is amended by, after “needed by the President”, inserting
“and, in the performance of Executive functions, the Vice President,”.
609

EXECUTIVE ORDER 13355
(d) Subsection 1.7(c) is amended by striking “the Director of Central Intelligence
and” and by striking “their respective” and inserting “its”.
(e) Subsection 1.8(c) is amended by, after “agreed upon”, inserting “by”.
(f) Subsection 1.8(i) is amended by striking “and through” and inserting in lieu
thereof “through”.
(g) Subsection 1.10 is amended by:
(1) striking “The Department of the Treasury. The Secretary of the
Treasury shall:” and inserting in lieu thereof “The Department of the
Treasury and the Department of Homeland Security. The Secretary of the
Treasury, with respect to subsections (a), (b), and (c), and the Secretary
of Homeland Security with respect to subsection (d), shall:”;
(2) in subparagraph (d), after “used against the President” inserting “or
the Vice President”; and
(3) in subparagraph (d), striking “the Secretary of the Treasury” both
places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof in both places “the
Secretary of Homeland Security”.