PYHS - Header
[…] title where the nature and location of each facility or place at
which the electronic surveillance will be directed is unknown;
407

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
“(B) each criminal case in which information acquired under this
Act has been authorized for use at trial during the period covered
by such report; and
“(C) the total number of emergency employments of electronic
surveillance under section 105(f) and the total number of
subsequent orders approving or denying such electronic
surveillance.”.
ENHANCED CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT
SEC. 109.
(a) EMERGENCY PHYSICAL SEARCHES.—Section 306 of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1826) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by inserting “, and the Committee on the
Judiciary of the Senate,” after “the Senate”;
(2) in the second sentence, by striking “and the Committees on the
Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate” and inserting
“and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives”;
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;
(4) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “;
and”; and
(5) by adding at the end the following: