PYHS - Header
[…] INFORMATION ACQUIRED FROM ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
SEC. 898.
Section 106(k)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
U.S.C. §1806) is amended by inserting after “law enforcement officers” the
following: “or law enforcement personnel of a State or political subdivision of a
State(including the chief executive officer of that State or political subdivision
who has the authority to appoint or direct the chief law enforcement officer of
that State or political subdivision)”.
INFORMATION ACQUIRED FROM A PHYSICAL SEARCH
SEC. 899.
Section 305(k)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
U.S.C. §1825) is amended by inserting after “law enforcement officers” the
following: “or law enforcement personnel of a State or political subdivision of a
State(including the chief executive officer of that State or political subdivision
271

HOMELAND SECURITY ACT OF 2002
who has the authority to appoint or direct the chief law enforcement officer of
that State or political subdivision)”.

272

COUNTERINTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY ENHANCEMENTS ACT OF 1994
COUNTERINTELLIGENCE AND
SECURITY ENHANCEMENTS ACT OF 1994
Title VIII of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995
(Public Law 103-359 of October 14, 1994)

COORDINATION OF COUNTERINTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES