PYHS - Header
[…] The Secretary of the
Treasury shall:” and inserting in lieu thereof “The Department of the
Treasury and the Department of Homeland Security. The Secretary of the
Treasury, with respect to subsections (a), (b), and (c), and the Secretary
of Homeland Security with respect to subsection (d), shall:”;
(2) in subparagraph (d), after “used against the President” inserting “or
the Vice President”; and
(3) in subparagraph (d), striking “the Secretary of the Treasury” both
places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof in both places “the
Secretary of Homeland Security”.
(h) Subsection 2.4(c)(1) is amended by striking “present of former” and inserting
in lieu thereof “present or former”.
(i) Subsection 3.1 is amended by:
(1) striking “as provided in title 50, United States Code, section 413” and
inserting in lieu thereof “implemented in accordance with applicable law,
including title V of the Act”; and
(2) striking “section 662 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 as
amended (22 U.S.C. §2422), and section 501 of the National Security
Act of 1947, as amended (50 U.S.C. §413),” and inserting in lieu thereof
“applicable law, including title V of the Act,”.