PYHS - Header
[…] under paragraph (1).
“(4) At the request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
or the designee of the Director, any person making or intending to make
a disclosure under this section shall identify to the Director or such
designee the person to whom such disclosure will be made or to whom
such disclosure was made prior to the request, but in no circumstance
shall a person be required to inform the Director or such designee that
the person intends to consult an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal
assistance.”.
413

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
(c) Section 627(c) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §1681v(c)) is
amended to read:
“(c) CONFIDENTIALITY.—
“(1) If the head of a government agency authorized to conduct
investigations of intelligence or counterintelligence activities or analysis
related to international terrorism, or his designee, certifies that otherwise
there may result a danger to the national security of the United States,
interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence
investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life
or physical safety of any person, no consumer reporting agency or
officer, employee, or agent of such consumer reporting agency, shall
disclose to any person (other than those to whom such disclosure is
necessary to comply with the request or an attorney to obtain legal advice
or legal assistance with respect to the request), or specify in any
consumer report, that a government agency has sought or obtained access
to information under subsection (a).
“(2) The request shall notify the person or entity to whom the request is
directed of the nondisclosure requirement under paragraph (1).
“(3) Any recipient disclosing to those persons necessary to comply with
the request or to any attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance