PYHS - Header
[…] United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.”.
(c) ADDITIONAL EXCEPTION.—Section 2702(a) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting “or (c)” after “Except as provided in subsection (b)”.
MULTIPOINT ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE UNDER
SECTION 206 OF THE USA PATRIOT ACT
SEC. 108.
(a) INCLUSION OF SPECIFIC FACTS IN APPLICATION.—
(1) APPLICATION.—Section 104(a)(3) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1804(a)(3)) is amended by
inserting “specific” after “description of the”.
(2) ORDER.—Subsection (c) of section 105 of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1805(c)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A) by striking “target of the electronic
surveillance” and inserting “specific target of the electronic
surveillance identified or described in the application pursuant to
section 104(a)(3)”; and
(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “where the Court finds” and
inserting “where the Court finds, based upon specific facts
provided in the application,”.
(b) ADDITIONAL DIRECTIONS.—Such subsection is further amended—