PYHS - Header
[…] “and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives”;
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;
(4) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “;
and”; and
(5) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) the total number of emergency physical searches authorized by the
Attorney General under section 304(e) and the total number of
subsequent orders approving or denying such physical searches.”.
(b) EMERGENCY PEN REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES.—Section
406(b) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1846(b))
is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “;
and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) the total number of pen registers and trap and trace devices whose
installation and use was authorized by the Attorney General on an
emergency basis under section 403, and the total number of subsequent
orders approving or denying the installation and use of such pen registers
and trap and trace devices.”.

408

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
(c) ADDITIONAL REPORT.—At the beginning and midpoint of each fiscal year,
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the Committees on the
Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, a written report