PYHS - Header
[…] which the electronic surveillance is directed; and
“(D) the total number of electronic surveillances that have been
or are being conducted under the authority of the order.”.
(c) ENHANCED OVERSIGHT.—
(1) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Section 108(a)(1) of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1808(a)(1)) is
amended by inserting “, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the
Senate,” after “Senate Select Committee on Intelligence”.
(2) MODIFICATION OF SEMIANNUAL REPORT REQUIREMENT ON
ACTIVITIES UNDER FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF
1978.—Paragraph (2) of section 108(a) of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1808(a)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(2) Each report under the first sentence of paragraph (1) shall include a
description of—
“(A) the total number of applications made for orders and
extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance under this
title where the nature and location of each facility or place at
which the electronic surveillance will be directed is unknown;
407

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
“(B) each criminal case in which information acquired under this
Act has been authorized for use at trial during the period covered
by such report; and
“(C) the total number of emergency employments of electronic