PYHS - Header
[…] the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit to the Committees on the
Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate, a written report
providing a description of internal affairs operations at U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services, including the general state of such operations and a
detailed description of investigations that are being conducted (or that were
conducted during the previous six months) and the resources devoted to such
investigations. The first such report shall be submitted not later than April 1,
2006.
(d) RULES AND PROCEDURES FOR FISA COURTS.—Section 103 of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1803) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
“(f)(1) The courts established pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) may establish
such rules and procedures, and take such actions, as are reasonably necessary to
administer their responsibilities under this Act.
“(2) The rules and procedures established under paragraph (1), and any
modifications of such rules and procedures, shall be recorded, and shall
be transmitted to the following:
“(A) All of the judges on the court established pursuant to
subsection (a).