PYHS - Header
[…] subparagraph (A).
“(D) At the request of the authorized Government agency or the
Secret Service, any person making or intending to make a
disclosure under this section shall identify to the requesting
official of the authorized Government agency or the Secret
Service the person to whom such disclosure will be made or to
whom such disclosure was made prior to the request, but in no
circumstance shall a person be required to inform such
requesting official that the person intends to consult an attorney
to obtain legal advice or legal assistance.”.
(e) Section 1114(a)(5)(D) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C.
§3414(a)(5)(D)) is amended to read:
“(D) PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN DISCLOSURE.—
“(i) If the Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation, or his designee in a position not lower
than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters
or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office
designated by the Director, certifies that otherwise there
may result a danger to the national security of the United
States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or
counterintelligence investigation, interference with
diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical
safety of any person, no financial institution, or officer,
employee, or agent of such institution, shall disclose to
any person (other than those to whom such disclosure is
necessary to comply with the request or an attorney to
415

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the
request) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has
sought or obtained access to a customer’s or entity’s
financial records under subparagraph (A).
“(ii) The request shall notify the person or entity to
whom the request is directed of the nondisclosure
requirement under clause (i).
“(iii) Any recipient disclosing to those persons necessary
to comply with the request or to an attorney to obtain