PYHS - Header
[…] “(C) local and long distance telephone connection records, or
records of session times and durations;
“(D) length of service (including start date) and types of service
utilized;
“(E) telephone or instrument number or other subscriber number
or identity, including any temporarily assigned network address;
and
“(F) means and source of payment for such service (including
any credit card or bank account number),
of a subscriber”; and
(2) by striking “and the types of services the subscriber or customer
utilized,”.
CLARIFICATION OF SCOPE
SEC. 211.
Section 631 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. §551) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(2)—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or”;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and
inserting “; or”; and
(C) by inserting at the end the following:
“(D) to a government entity as authorized under chapters 119,
121, or 206 of title 18, United States Code, except that such
disclosure shall not include records revealing cable subscriber
selection of video programming from a cable operator.”; and

368

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
(2) in subsection (h), by striking “A governmental entity” and inserting
“Except as provided in subsection (c)(2)(D), a governmental entity”.
EMERGENCY DISCLOSURE OF ELECTRONIC
COMMUNICATIONS TO PROTECT LIFE AND LIMB
SEC. 212.
(a) DISCLOSURE OF CONTENTS.—