PYHS - Header
[…] information sharing and security guidelines, and information privacy
requirements; and
“(4) provide, to the extent permitted by law, subject to the availability of
appropriations, and not inconsistent with the mission of the department
or agency, such further support to the Director as the Director may
request, after consultation with the head of the department or agency, for
the performance of the Director’s functions.”

607

EXECUTIVE ORDER 13355
SEC. 3. STRENGTHENED CONTROL OF INTELLIGENCE FUNDING. Executive Order
12333 is further amended as follows:
(a) Subsections 1.5(n), (o), and (p) are amended to read as follows:
“(n)(1) Develop, determine, and present with the advice of the heads of
departments or agencies that have an organization within the Intelligence
Community, the annual consolidated NFIP budget. The Director shall be
responsible for developing an integrated and balanced national intelligence
program that is directly responsive to the national security threats facing the
United States. The Director shall submit such budget (accompanied by dissenting
views, if any, of the head of a department or agency that has an organization
within the Intelligence Community) to the President for approval; and
“(2) Participate in the development by the Secretary of Defense of the
annual budgets for the Joint Military Intelligence Program (JMIP) and
the Tactical Intelligence and Related Activities (TIARA) Program.
“(o)(1) Transfer, consistent with applicable law and with the approval of the