PYHS - Header
[…] leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line or
other facility to which the pen register or trap and trace
device is to be attached or applied;
“(iii) the attributes of the communications to which the
order applies, such as the number or other identifier, and,
if known, the location of the telephone line or other
facility to which the pen register or trap and trace device
is to be attached or applied and, in the case of a trap and
372

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace
order.”.
(b) AUTHORIZATION DURING EMERGENCIES.—Section 403 of the Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. §1843) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “foreign intelligence information or
information concerning international terrorism” and inserting “foreign
intelligence information not concerning a United States person or
information to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States
person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by
the first amendment to the Constitution”; and
(2) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “foreign intelligence information or
information concerning international terrorism” and inserting “foreign
intelligence information not concerning a United States person or
information to protect against international terrorism or clandestine