PYHS - Header
[…] GEORGE W. BUSH
###

657

WHITE HOUSE MEMORANDUM ON THE INFORMATION SHARING ENVIRONMENT

658

INFORMATION SHARING ENVIRONMENT PRIVACY GUIDELINES
GUIDELINES TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION PRIVACY
AND OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS OF AMERICANS ARE PROTECTED
IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND USE OF THE
INFORMATION SHARING ENVIRONMENT
1. BACKGROUND AND APPLICABILITY.
a. BACKGROUND. Section 1016(d) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism
Prevention Act of 2004 (IRTPA) calls for the issuance of guidelines to
protect privacy and civil liberties in the development and use of the
“information sharing environment” (ISE). Section 1 of Executive Order
13388, Further Strengthening the Sharing of Terrorism Information to
Protect Americans, provides that, “[t]o the maximum extent consistent with
applicable law, agencies shall … give the highest priority to … the
interchange of terrorism information among agencies … [and shall] protect
the freedom, information privacy, and other legal rights of Americans in the
conduct of [such] activities ….” These Guidelines implement the
requirements under the IRTPA and EO 13388 to protect information privacy
rights and provide other legal protections relating to civil liberties and the
legal rights of Americans in the development and use of the ISE.
b. Applicability.