PYHS - Header
[…] and inserting “who is not a United States person”; and
(2) in subsection (2)(B), by striking “as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A)”
and inserting “who is not a United States person”.
(b) PHYSICAL SEARCH.—Section 304(d) of such Act (50 U.S.C. §1824(d)) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking “as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A)”
and inserting “who is not a United States person”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A)” and
inserting “who is not a United States person”.
(c) PEN REGISTERS, TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES.—Section 402(e) of such Act (50
U.S.C. §1842(e)) is amended—
(1) by striking “(e) An” and inserting “(e)(1) Except as provided in
paragraph (2), an”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) In the case of an application under subsection (c) where the
applicant has certified that the information likely to be obtained is
foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person,
an order, or an extension of an order, under this section may be for a
period not to exceed one year.”.
396

USA PATRIOT ACT OF 2001
ACCESS TO CERTAIN BUSINESS RECORDS UNDER
SECTION 215 OF THE USA PATRIOT ACT
SEC. 106.
(a) DIRECTOR APPROVAL FOR CERTAIN APPLICATIONS.—Subsection (a) of
section 501 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.
§1861(a)) is amended—