PYHS - Header
[…] Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. §402(j)) is amended by striking “Deputy
Director of Central Intelligence” and inserting “Principal Deputy Director of
National Intelligence”.
(2) Section 105(a) of that Act (50 U.S.C. §403-5(a)) is amended by
striking “The Secretary” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and
inserting “Consistent with sections 102 and 102A, the Secretary”.
(3) Section 105(b) of that Act (50 U.S.C. §403-5(b)) is amended by
striking “103 and 104” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and
inserting “102 and 102A”.
(4) Section 112(d)(1) of that Act (50 U.S.C. §404g(d)(1)) is amended by
striking “section 103(c)(6) of this Act” and inserting “section 102A(i) of
this Act”.
(5) Section 116(b) of that Act (50 U.S.C. §404k(b)) is amended by
striking “to the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, or with respect
to employees of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director may
delegate such authority to the Deputy Director for Operations” and
inserting “to the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, or
with respect to employees of the Central Intelligence Agency, to the
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency”.
(6) Section 506A(b)(1) of that Act (50 U.S.C. §415a-1(b)(1)) is amended