The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] treatment to sex offenders in all phases of criminal
and civil supervision. {§ 10.01(f)}
◆ That sex offenders in need of civil commitment
comprise a different population with different needs
from traditional mental health patients. The civil
commitment of sex offenders should be implemented in ways that do not endanger, stigmatize, or
divert needed treatment resources away from traditional mental health patients. {§ 10.01(g)}

This report is submitted to Governor and the Legislature
by the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Mental Health (OMH) pursuant to Article 10 of the Mental
Hygiene Law (MHL). Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires the commissioner to submit to the Governor and the
Legislature;
“a report on the implementation of this article.
Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the
census of each existing treatment facility, the number of persons reviewed by the case review teams for
proceedings under this article, the number of persons committed pursuant to this article, their crimes
of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.”

Background:
The Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act
(SOMTA) was enacted as Chapter 7 of the Laws of 2007,
and became effective April 13, 2007. The centerpiece of the
legislation was the creation of a new Article 10 of the MHL.