The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] for petitioning for civil management. Figure 2 depicts OMH’s
Civil Management Process.3

The OMH review process commences with a referral of
a detained sex offender by an “agency with jurisdiction.”1
If OMH determines that the referred sex offender suffers
from a mental abnormality2 which predisposes him or her
to sexual offending, OMH provides a psychiatric report
Figure 2

NOTES
1. Agencies with jurisdiction include the Department of Correctional Services (DOCS),
the Division of Parole, the Office of Mental
Health, and the Office of Mental Retardation
and Developmental Disabilities.
2 The construct of “mental abnormality” is defined in MHL § Article 10 as a “congenital or
acquired condition, disease or disorder that
affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional
capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of
conduct constituting a sex offense and that
results in that person having serious difficulty
in controlling such conduct”. A condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional,
cognitive, or volitional capacity includes mental disorders that specifically drive the individual in a manner that causes him or her to
commit sex offenses. A predisposition to
commit sex offenses is often supported by