Ny State 2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Re Sex Offender Management Feb 2010
[…] The court also released two other residents despite OMH’s finding that they continued to be dangerous sex offenders in need of confinement. Both were released to the community under SIST orders. January 2010 1 New York State Office of Mental Health 2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10 Introduction This report is submitted to Governor Paterson and the Legislature by the Commissioner of OMH pursuant to Ar ticle 10 of the MHL. Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires the Commissioner to submit to the Governor and the Leg islature a report on the implementation of this article and that, “Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing treatment facility, the num ber of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under this article, the number of per sons committed pursuant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.” The following pages serve to review the history and implementation of MHL Article 10, which was enacted as part of SOMTA. Part I of this report provides an overview of the legislative intent of SOMTA and the purpose of civil management.