Ny State 2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Re Sex Offender Management Feb 2010
[…] This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Article 10 Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act of 2007 February 2010 New York State Office of Mental Health O Michael F. Hogan, PhD Commissioner 2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10 Executive Summary This is the third annual report to the Governor and Legislature on the implementation of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) Article 10: The Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act (SOMTA). Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires the Commissioner for the NYS Office of Mental Health (OMH) to submit to the Governor and Legislature a report on the implementation of this article and that: “Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing treatment facility, the number of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under this article, the num ber of persons committed pursuant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.” This report provides an overview of SOMTA and presents data on related assessment, litigation and treatment is sues.