CLN bookstore
[…] grounds, to ensure family unity, or is in the public interest.” 88

An applicant may not adjust if:
(1)

They participated in Nazi persecution, genocide, or any act of torture or
extrajudicial killing (other grounds of inadmissibility do not preclude
adjustment).

(2)

Affirmative evidence shows that the person unreasonably refused to
provide assistance in investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.

(3)

U nonimmigrant status has been revoked. 89

2. Inadmissibility and Discretion
The regulations clearly state that INA § 245(m) is a distinct form of adjustment, and
therefore does not have the admissibility requirements detailed in 8 CFR §§ 245.1 and
245.2. 90 The only bar to adjusting U nonimmigrants is INA §212(a)(3)(e), which makes
inadmissible those “[p]articipating in Nazi persecution, genocide, or the commission of
any act of torture or extrajudicial killing.” 91 This ground is not waivable, so there would
be no basis to file Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Ground of Inadmissibility.
However, U adjustment is a discretionary benefit, and the burden is on the applicant to
show that a favorable exercise of discretion is merited.