Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] Ann. 651-C:2; N.J. Stat. Ann. 53:1-20.20;
N.M. Stat. Ann. 29-16-6; N.Y. Exec. Law 995c; N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-266.4; N.D. Cent. Code
31-13-03; Ohio Rev. Code Ann. 2901.07; Okla.
Stat. Ann. tit. 74, 150.27a(A); Or. Rev. Stat.
137.076; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. 4701; R.I. Gen.
Laws 12-1.5-8; S.C. Code Ann. 23-3-620(B)(1);
S.D. Codified Laws 23-5A-1; Tenn. Code Ann.
40-35-321; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. 411.1471; Utah
Code Ann. 53-10-403; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, 1933;
Va. Code Ann. 19.2-310.2; Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
43.43.754; W. Va. Code 15-2B-6; Wis. Stat. Ann.
165.76; Wyo. Stat. Ann. 7-19-403.
7. 42 U.S.C. § 14135 et seq.

DNA

INITIATIVE

81

CHAPTER 7

8. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d). The federal
statute provides:
(a) Collection of DNA samples.
(1) From individuals in custody. The
Director of the Bureau of Prisons
shall collect a DNA sample from
each individual in the custody of the
Bureau of Prisons who is, or has
been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense (as determined under
subsection (d)) or a qualifying military offense, as determined under
section 1565 of title 10, United
States Code.
(2) From individuals on release, parole
or probation. The probation office
responsible for the supervision
under Federal law of an individual
on probation, parole or supervised
release shall collect a DNA sample
from each such individual who is,
or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense (as determined
under subsection (d)) or a qualifying military offense, as determined
under section 1565 of title 10,
United States Code.
(3) Individuals already in CODIS. For
each individual described in paragraph (1) or (2), if the Combined
DNA Index System (in this section
referred to as “CODIS”) of the Federal Bureau of Investigation contains
a DNA analysis with respect to that
individual, or if a DNA sample has
been collected from that individual
under section 1565 of title 10, United States Code, the Director of the
Bureau of Prisons or the probation
office responsible (as applicable)