Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] evidence that was secured in relation to
the trial against the genetic profile of the
defendant, (2) the genetic profile of items
of forensic evidence secured in relation to
trial to the genetic profile of other forensic
evidence secured in relation to trial, or ...
cured in relation to trial, or (3) the genetic
profiles referred to in subdivisions (1) and (2)
against: … (ii) genetic profiles, including but
not limited to, profiles from unsolved crimes
maintained in state or local DNA databases
by law enforcement agencies.

DNA

INITIATIVE

PRoACTivE UsEs of DNA

11. N.C.G.S.A. § 15A-267 (2001) states, in pertinent part:
(c) Upon a defendant’s motion made before
trial in accordance with G.S. 15A- 952, the
court may order the SBI to perform DNA
testing and DNA Database comparisons
of any biological material collected but not
DNA tested in connection with the case
in which the defendant is charged upon a
showing of all of the following: (1) That the
biological material is relevant to the investigation. (2) That the biological material was
not previously DNA tested. (3) That the testing is material to the defendant’s defense.
12. 387 N.J. Super. 506, 521-22 (N.J. App. Div.
2006).
13. Saltzman, J., and M. Daniel, “Man Freed in
1997 Shooting of Officer,” b os Ton g lob e (Jan.
24, 2004).
14. 165 P.3d 31 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007).
15. National Institute of Justice, U.S. Department