Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] (1)	� In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (2), this section shall be
carried out under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General.
(2)	� Probation officers. The Director of
the Administrative Office of the
United States Courts shall make
available model procedures for the
activities of probation officers in carrying out this section.
(f)	� Commencement of collection. Collection of DNA samples under subsection
(a) shall, subject to the availability of
appropriations, commence not later
than the date that is 180 days after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
9. 42 U.S.C. § 14135 et seq. 42 U.S.C.
§ 14135; 468 F. Supp. 2d 261, 262.
10. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135e, which provides:
(a) In general. Except as provided in subsection (b), any sample collected under,
or any result of any analysis carried out
under section 2, 3 or 4 [42 U.S.C.
§ 14135, 14135a, or 14135b] may be
used only for a purpose specified in
such section.

83

CHAPTER 7

(b) Permissive uses. A sample or result
described in subsection (a) may be disclosed under the circumstances under
which disclosure of information included
in the Combined DNA Index System is
allowed, as specified in subparagraphs
(A) through (D) of section 210304(b)(3)
of the Violent Crime Control and Law
Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C.
§ 14132(b)(3)).
11. Proper authorization required. 42 U.S.C.
§ 14135e(c):
(c) Criminal penalty. A person who
knowingly —
(1)	� Discloses a sample or result
described in subsection (a) in any
manner to any person not authorized to receive it; or
(2)	� Obtains, without authorization, a
sample or result described in subsection (a), shall be fined not more
than $100,000.
12. United States v. Reynard, 2007 U.S. App.
LEXIS 665 (9th Cir. 2007) (DNA collection from
convicted felons constitutional, even if convicted
prior to date of act — retroactivity challenge
rejected); United States v. Hook, 471 F.3d 766
(7th Cir. 2006) (same).The Tenth and Second