Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] Code Ann., § 24-4-63(b)(3) states, in
pertinent part:
Upon a showing by the defendant in a criminal case that access to the DNA data bank
is material to the investigation, preparation,
or presentation of a defense at trial or in a
motion for a new trial, a superior court having proper jurisdiction over such criminal
case shall direct the bureau to compare
a DNA profile which has been generated
by the defendant through an independent
test against the data bank, provided that
such DNA profile has been generated in
accordance with standards for forensic DNA
analysis adopted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 14131, as amended.
10. 725 ILCS 5/116-5 (2003) states, in pertinent
part:
(a) Upon motion by a defendant charged
with any offense where DNA evidence may
be material to the defense investigation or
relevant at trial, a court may order a DNA
database search by the Department of State
Police. Such analysis may include comparing: (1) the genetic profile from forensic
evidence that was secured in relation to
the trial against the genetic profile of the
defendant, (2) the genetic profile of items
of forensic evidence secured in relation to
trial to the genetic profile of other forensic
evidence secured in relation to trial, or ...
cured in relation to trial, or (3) the genetic
profiles referred to in subdivisions (1) and (2)
against: … (ii) genetic profiles, including but
not limited to, profiles from unsolved crimes
maintained in state or local DNA databases
by law enforcement agencies.

DNA

INITIATIVE

PRoACTivE UsEs of DNA

11. N.C.G.S.A. § 15A-267 (2001) states, in pertinent part:
(c) Upon a defendant’s motion made before
trial in accordance with G.S. 15A- 952, the
court may order the SBI to perform DNA
testing and DNA Database comparisons