CLN bookstore
[…] 134 Where conflicts arise, this representation is often contracted out to members of the private bar at
public expense. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 45-9-21(e)(2) (2021) (“[T]he county officer shall be
authorized to employ individual legal counsel to represent such county officer . . . .”); ME. STAT. tit.14,
§ 8112(2-A) (2021) (“If the defense of its employee creates a conflict of interest between the
governmental entity and the employee, the governmental entity shall pay the reasonable attorneys’
fees . . . .”); N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 18(3)(b) (McKinney 2021) (“[T]he employee shall be entitled to be
represented by private counsel . . . whenever the chief legal officer of the public entity . . . determines that
a conflict of interest exists . . . .”).
135 Some conflicts of interest can arise if there is tension between the municipality’s Monell
arguments and the individual defendant’s qualified immunity defense. See Dina Mishra, When the