PYHS - Header
[…] Of course, a
defendant can always admit the
aggravating factors. But where
aggravating factors were not
admitted by the defendant but
were instead determined by the
judge, the defendant may be entitled to a new sentencing hearing
under Blakely. Because the law
is unsettled and North Carolina’s
Structured Sentencing Act appears
to be inconsistent with the Blakely
ruling, the General Assembly
turned to the Sentencing and Policy
Advisory Commission, seeking
analysis and recommendations.
There are 19 statutory aggravating factors set out in N.C. Gen.
Stat. §15A-1340.16(d). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.16
(d)(20) permits the imposition of
an aggravated sentence when the
judge determines there is present
“[a]ny other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of
sentencing.” This type of aggravating factor is referred to as a “nonstatutory aggravating factor.”

The Commission’s report to the
General Assembly contains recommendations for several changes:
1) The Commission recommended
that state prosecutors notify criminal defendants of their intention to