Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] on work release jobs are not being
worked by the state, but are working to further the business of the
(Continued on page 7)

Volume II, Issue 4, December 2002

NCPLS ACCESS

Page 7

LIMITS ON CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES
FOR MISDEMEANORS
by Staff Attorney Elizabeth Hambourger

As many inmates already know,
North Carolina law limits the
number of consecutive sentences
a defendant may receive when
convicted of misdemeanors. Many
inmates believe that they cannot
serve consecutive sentences for
more than two misdemeanors.
However, the law is more complicated than that.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.22(a),
titled ALimits on Consecutive Sentences,@ reads:
If the court elects to impose
consecutive sentences for
two or more misdemeanors
and the most serious misdemeanor is classified in
Class A1, Class 1, or Class
2, the cumulative length of
the sentences of imprisonment shall not exceed twice
the maximum sentence
authorized for the class and
prior record level of the
most serious offense.
Consecutive sentences shall
not be imposed if all
convictions are for Class 3
misdemeanors.

To examine how this statute applies, we will consider an example.
Suppose defendant is convicted of
three Class 1 misdemeanors and
he has a prior record level of III.
According to the Structured Sentencing grid, the maximum he can
receive on any one of those sentences is 120 days. Twice 120 days