The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] whole or in part on the applicant’s criminal history. The law (§ 9124) also allows state agencies to consider an
applicant’s conviction record when determining licensure. However, the law prohibits the consideration of nonconviction arrests, annulled or expunged convictions, convictions of summary offenses, pardoned convictions, and
convictions that do not relate to the applicant’s suitability for the licensed occupations.
New York (1977)
 Private & Public Sector Screening for Criminal Records Must be Job Related
Enacted in 1977, New York law (NY Corr. Law § 752) prohibits “*u+nfair discrimination against persons
previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses” in public and private employment and licensing. In the
past year, New York’s law has been aggressively enforced by the State’s Attorney General, in model settlements
reached against RadioShack and Choicepoint (one of the nation’s largest screening firms).