The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Specifically, Hawaii’s law (HRS §§ 378-2 and 378-2.5) prohibits employers from inquiring into an applicant’s
criminal history until after a conditional offer of employment has been made. The offer may be withdrawn if the
applicant’s conviction bears a “rational relationship” to the duties and responsibilities of the position sought.
Under the law, employers may only consider an employee’s conviction record falling within the most
recent ten years, excluding periods of incarceration. The definition of unlawful discriminatory practices (§ 378-2)
includes “arrest and court record” as impermissible reasons for an employer to “refuse to hire or employ or to bar
or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual.”

2

Wisconsin (1981)
 Private Sector Screening for Criminal Records & Licenses Must be Job Related
Enacted in 1981, Wisconsin law (Wisc. Stat. §§ 111.321, 111.322) prohibits employment discrimination in