The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] to the optional reporting procedure (United States of America), para. 13, CAT/C/USA/3-5 (2013).
115 In an investigation into which aspects of a transgender person’s transition, or the process of aligning gender expression with
gender identity, are considered to be the most important elements of the transition, legal name change was found one of the
top four elements. Lydia A. Fien et al, Transitioning Transgender: Investigating the Important Aspects of the Transition: A Brief
Report, International Journal of Sexual Health, 2017, Vol. 29, No. 1, at 82.
116 (DTA) Pub. L. No.109-163, 42 U.S.C. 2000dd (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the U.S. Government,
regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment”).
117 Committee Against Torture, Consideration of reports submitted by States parties under article 19 of the Convention pursuant
to the optional reporting procedure (United States of America), para. 13, CAT/C/USA/3-5 (2013).