Naming and Shaming - Violations of the Human Rights of Transgender Persons With Felonies in TX 2020
[…] Lydia A. Fien et al, Transitioning Transgender: Investigating the Important Aspects of the Transition: A Brief Report, International Journal of Sexual Health, 2017, Vol. 29, No. 1, at 82. 116 (DTA) Pub. L. No.109-163, 42 U.S.C. 2000dd (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the U.S. Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment”). 117 Committee Against Torture, Consideration of reports submitted by States parties under article 19 of the Convention pursuant to the optional reporting procedure (United States of America), para. 13, CAT/C/USA/3-5 (2013). 118 Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed,