PYHS - Header
[…] JUSTICE, CONTAINING THE COSTS OF INDIGENT DEFENSE PROGRAMS:
ELIGIBILITY SCREENING AND COST RECOVERY PROCEDURES 1 (1986):
(“Between 1978 and 1982 the cost of providing indigent defense
services in U.S. state courts more than tripled, rising sharply from
approximately 200 million to over 600 million dollars.”).
19. ABA S TANDARDS FOR C RIMINAL J USTICE P ROVIDING
D EFENSE S ERVICES , S TANDARD 5-7.1: E LIGIBILITY FOR
ASSISTANCE (1992).
20. See Gordon M. Fischer, The Development and History of
the Poverty Thresholds, 55 SOC. SEC. BULL. 43, 43 (1992).
21. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996b(a)(2012)(“There is established in
the District of Columbia a private nonmembership organization
nonprofit corporation, which shall be known as the Legal Services
Corporation, for the purpose of providing financial support for
legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons
financially unable to afford legal assistance.”).

22. See 45 C.F.R. § 1611.3(b)(1977)(“Unless specifically authorized by the Corporation, a recipient shall not establish a maximum annual income level that exceeds one hundred and twenty
fine (125%) of the official poverty threshold as defined by the
Office of Management and Budget.”).