The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] from 6 percent to 14 percent and a percentage of those held to disposition when bail is set ranging from a low of 42 percent
(where bail was set between $500 and $749) to a high of 58 percent (where bail was set between $2,000 and $3,999)).
18. HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH at 30 (In 2009, the average length of pretrial incarceration for people charged with misdemeanors was 15 days; yet in 48 percent of such cases resulting in a conviction and jail sentence, the sentence was less than
15 days).
19. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30(2)(a) requires a judge to consider various factors, including the accused’s “employment
and financial resources” as set forth in subdivision (ii). The preface to this provision states that “the court must consider the kind
and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure [an accused’s] court attendance when required.” Id. According to
Meis of the Bronx Defenders, “a fair reading of the statute requires a judge to consider an accused’s finances but only insofar as
a financial restriction would be necessary to ensure return to court.