Moving Beyond Money: A Primer on Bail Reform, Criminal Justice Policy Program, Harvard Law School, 2016
[…] Hemingway v. Elrod, 322 N.E.2d 837, 840-41 (Ill. 1975) (“In our opinion the constitutional right to bail must be qualified by the authority of the courts, as an incident of their power to manage the conduct of proceedings before them, to deny or revoke bail when such action is appropriate to preserve the orderly process of criminal procedure.”); see also Lindermayer, supra note 50, at 276. 64. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 853.6(a)(1) (“In any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor, including a violation of any city or county ordinance, and does not demand to be taken before a magistrate, that person shall, instead of being taken before a magistrate, be released...”). 65. Amer.