Moving Beyond Money: A Primer on Bail Reform, Criminal Justice Policy Program, Harvard Law School, 2016
[…] City of Calhoun, Georgia, 2016 WL 361580 (N.D. Ga. 2016); Thompson v. Moss Point, 2015 WL 10322003 (S.D. Miss. 2015) (declaratory judgment). 93. See, e.g., The Nat’l Ass’n. of Pretrial Services Agencies, The Truth About Commercial Bail Bonding in America (Aug. 2009) available at https://www.pretrial.org/download/pji-reports/ Facts%20and%20Positions%201.pdf; Shane Bauer, Inside the Wild, Shadowy, and Highly Lucrative Bail Industry, Mother Jones, May/June 2014, available at http://www.motherjones.com/ politics/2014/06/bail-bond-prison-industry. 79. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 17-6-1 (f)(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.”); Utah Code of Judicial Administration, Rule 4-302 (“The Uniform Fine/Bail Schedule Committee shall establish a uniform fine/bail schedule setting forth recommended fine and bail amounts for all criminal and traffic offenses, pursuant to the Utah Code...[w]hen imposing fines and setting bail,