Moving Beyond Money: A Primer on Bail Reform, Criminal Justice Policy Program, Harvard Law School, 2016
[…] Having counsel involved at an early stage allows the attorney to begin a prompt investigation of the case and build trust with the client. See Colbert, supra note 74, at 6. 234. Salerno, 481 U.S. at 751. 235. D.C.Code § 23-1322(e). 236. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 2937.222; Washington Rev. Code Ann. §10.21.050 (mirroring almost exactly the D.C. language); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 276, § 58A (“The nature and seriousness of the danger posed to any person or the community that would result by the person’s release, the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the person faces, the person’s family ties, employment record and history of mental illness, his reputation, the risk that the person will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure or intimidate or attempt to threaten, injure or intimidate a prospective witness or juror, his record of convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency, whether the person is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge...”). New Jersey’s preventative detention statute contains a discussion of similar factors in addition to the “release recommendation of the pretrial services program obtained using a risk assessment instrument under section 11 of P.L.2014, c.31 (C.2A:162-25).”