The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] imprisonment.
(C) Solicitation to engage in sexual conduct.
(D) Use in a sexual performance.
(E) Solicitation to practice prostitution.
(F) Video voyeurism as described in section 1801 of Title 18.
(G) Possession, production, or distribution of child pornography.
(H) Criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the use of the Internet to
facilitate or attempt such conduct.
(I) Any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.

As to Federal offenses, the statute defines as a sex offense “a Federal offense (including an
offense prosecuted under section 1152 or 1153 of Title 18) under section 1591, or chapter 109A,
110 (other than section 2257, 2257A, or 2258), or 117, of Title 18”. 34 U.S.C. § 20911 (5). As
to Military offenses the statute lists “a military offense specified by the Secretary of Defense
under section 115(a)(8)(C)(i) of Public Law 105-119 (10 U.S.C. 951 note)”. 34 U.S.C. §§ 20911
(5).
24

6

MITCHELL HAMLINE
Sex Offense Litigation and Policy
Resource Center
Prior to the adoption of the Rule by the Department of Justice, 28 CFR Part 72 entitled
“Sex Offender Registration and Notification” was comprised of only three parts: 72.1 (Purpose);