The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] are not governed entirely by the M.R.C.P." Order at 3 (emphasis added). Notably, however, the
Comment to Rule 81(a) specifically states that, "in any instance in which the controlling statutes
are silent as to a procedure such as ... methods of service of process and notices ... the M.R.C.P.
govern." See In Interest ofT.L.e., 566 So.2d 691, 698 (Miss. 1990) ("Rule 81, Miss.R.Civ.P.,
provides that the Rules have limited applicability to youth court proceedings. The Rules are

enforceable where they do not conflict with statutorily provided procedures.") (emphasis
added).
Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-203(4) specifically recognizes that, "All [youth court] hearings
shall be conducted under such rules of evidence and rules of court as may comply with

applicable constitutional standards.

II

(Emphasis added). In that same vein, the Mississippi

Supreme Court has rightly recognized that, regardless of the provisions of the youth court statute
concerning the issuance and service of process, no judgment, order, or decree is valid or binding