The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-105(j).
78	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-103.
79	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-151(1).
80	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-151(2).

58  Assessment of Access to Counsel & Quality of Representation in Youth Court Proceedings

81	Id.
82	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-151(3).
83	Miss. Code. Ann. § 43-21-105(i)
84	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-153(1).
85	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-153(2).
86	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-155(1).
87	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-111 (1).
88	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-111 (4).
89	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157 (1).
90	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(8).
91	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(1).
92	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(4).
93	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(3).
94	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(5) states:
The factors which shall be considered by the youth court in determining the reasonable
prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system are:
a) Whether or not the alleged offense constituted a substantial danger to the public;
b) The seriousness of the alleged offense;
c) Whether or not the transfer is required to protect the community;
d) Whether or not the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;
e) Whether the alleged offense was against persons or against property, greater weight being
given to the offense against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
f) The sophistication, maturity and educational background of the child;
g) The child’s home situation, emotional condition and life-style;
h) The history of the child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, probation, commitments to juvenile institutions or other placements;
i) Whether or not the child can be retained in the juvenile justice system long enough for effective treatment or rehabilitation;
j) The dispositional resources available to the juvenile justice system;
k) Dispositional resources available to the adult correctional system for the child if treated as an adult;
l ) Whether the alleged offense was committed on school property, public or private, or at any
school-sponsored event, and constituted a substantial danger to other students;
m) Any other factors deemed relevant by the youth court….
n) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the transfer of jurisdiction of an alleged offense and a child if that
child, at the time of the transfer hearing, previously has not been placed in a juvenile institution.
95	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(1).
96	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-157(8).
97	Id.
98	Id.
99	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-159(4).
100	Id.
101	Miss. Code Ann.§ 43-21-157(8).
102	Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-159(4).
103	Miss.