Memo to Cja Counsel Civil Commitment Report 2007
[…] Explain early and often what § 4248 empowers the government to do. Clients must understand the importance of honestly confiding in counsel about their backgrounds so that we can better advise and protect them while they are in the system. They should also understand that the risk is both of a potential civil commitment and of a new federal prosecution, since, after the Adam Walsh Act, there is no longer a statute of limitations for federal sex offenses,22 or a state prosecution, as federal authorities can report 22 18 U.S.C. § 3299 now reads, “Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except for section 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591.” 21 information of sexual abuse to state authorities. Clients must know the mantra: Say nothing, sign nothing.