Memo to Cja Counsel Civil Commitment Report 2007
[…] Subpart (a)(5). In addition to the above, subpart (a)(5) of BOP’s proposed rule expands upon § 2242(2)14 by including conduct of a sexual nature with a person who is “mentally” incapable of declining participation. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B) (proscribing engaging in a sexual act with a person who is “physically incapable of declining participation”) (emphasis added). Here, again, the lack of any criminal conviction or 13 There is some support for basing the definition of “sexually violent conduct” on the conduct proscribed by §§ 2241 and 2242. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (defining “sexually violent offense” to mean “any criminal offense in a range of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or which exceeds the range of offenses encompassed by aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18 or as described in the State criminal code) or an offense that has as its elements engaging in physical contact with another person with intent to commit aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in such sections of Title 18 or as described in the State criminal code)”). 14 BOP claims to have derived subpart (a)(5) from 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2). See 72 Fed. Reg. at 43206-07. 13 mens rea requirement raises significant questions. When is a person “mentally incapable” of declining participation?