Memo to Cja Counsel Civil Commitment Report 2007
[…] If they choose to, however, they are paid the same amount as prisoners. Section 4248 offers scant procedural protection to those facing pending certificates. In addition to the lack of a probable cause determination, there is no set time within which the hearing on the merits must occur. The statute does not require the government to prove sexual dangerousness beyond a reasonable doubt, which is the standard utilized by half of the states with similar laws,6 but by clear and convincing evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). The person has no right to a jury trial and, if committed, will not be released until either a state assumes responsibility for his custody, care and treatment, or he is “no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others” if released under a prescribed regimen. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 4247(d), 4248(c) & (d). III. Litigation Update on Closed or Pending § 4248 Cases AFPDs in four districts (C.D. Cal., E.D. N.C., D. Mass, and D. Haw.) have been handling all of the § 4248 certifications.