Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] instructions on documenting cxperience willi sleep deprivation and the watet1x>ard. See OMS Guidelines at 6-7, 16,
20.

.

30

.

'

FRUM

SI~E

15

..
OOJ

(TUE)MAy 10.2005 17:4B/ST· 17:46/NO.

616042~7}6

This technique presents no issue of"severe men.tal pain or suffering" within .the meaning
of sections 2340·2340A,because the use oHllis technique would involve noqUlilifying predicate
act.. The .technique.does not, for example, involve "the intentional il\flietion or threatened
infliction ofsevere physical pain or suffering," 18U.S.C. § 2340(2){A), or the "application
, .. of .. , procedures'calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality," id,
§ 2340(2)(B). Moreover, there is no basis to believe that dietary mal\ipulation co~ld cause
"prolonged mental harm." Therefore, we .conclude that the authorized useofthis technique by
an adequately train,edinterrogator coutdnol reasonably be cOnsidered specifically intended to
cause