Medwed the Innocent Prisoners Dilemma Consequences of Failing to Admit Guilt at Parole Hearings 2008
[…] During that period, students and faculty in the Second Look Program worked together to investigate and litigate post-conviction claims of innocence by New York state prisoners.98 As my students and I struggled, usually to no avail, to help free prisoners whom we thought to be innocent based on extensive preliminary investigations,99 it became evident that process.”). In addition, Utah maintains verbatim records of parole hearings. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-27-8(1) (2005) (“A verbatim record of proceedings before the Board of Pardons and Parole shall be maintained by a certified shorthand reporter or suitable electronic recording device, except when the board dispenses with a record in a particular hearing or a portion of the proceedings.”). In certain circumstances, states may even be quite explicit regarding their expectation that admitting guilt is a requirement for release. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 197.400 n.3 (West 2006) (citing Seymour v. Colebank, 179 S.W.3d 886, 890 (Ky.