Medwed the Innocent Prisoners Dilemma Consequences of Failing to Admit Guilt at Parole Hearings 2008
[…] vacate the conviction under the habeas corpus remedy and refrain from seeking a retrial on the grounds that the DNA evidence, while short of proving actual innocence, did create reasonable doubt about the conviction.182 In the end, upon gauging the prosecution’s stance and not prove Goodman innocent”); Geoffrey Fattah, DNA Evidence Could Set Man Free, DESERET MORNING NEWS (Salt Lake City, Utah), Oct. 16, 2004, at B02 (same); see also Broughton, supra note 168 (“State prosecutors said additional evidence, although circumstantial, pointed to Goodman as Williams’ killer.”). 180. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-27-5.3(2) (2005) (“In any case filed in state or federal court in which a prisoner submits a claim [found] to be without merit and brought . . . in bad faith, the Board of Pardons and Parole and any county jail administrator may consider that finding in any early release decisions concerning the prisoner.”); see also id. § 77-27-13(2) (“The Department of Corrections shall furnish pertinent information it has and shall provide a copy of the presentence report and any other investigative reports to the [B]oard [of Pardons and Parole].”). 181. The Utah Board of Pardons and Parole is required to