Medwed the Innocent Prisoners Dilemma Consequences of Failing to Admit Guilt at Parole Hearings 2008
[…] The Empirical Evidence from England and Wales, 2 OHIO ST. J. CRIM. L. 315, 324 (2002) (discussing the study). 229. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-27-9.5(2)(a) (2005) (providing that, in general, when a parole hearing “is held regarding any offense committed by the defendant that involved the victim, the victim may attend the hearing to present his views concerning the decisions to be made regarding the defendant”); see also ABADINSKY, supra note 24, at 234 (“More than 30 states permit victims or next of kin to appear before the parole board, and about a dozen others permit written statements to be considered at the parole hearing.”); COHEN, supra note 1, § 6:16, at 6-25 to 6-26 (summarizing the various