Medwed the Innocent Prisoners Dilemma Consequences of Failing to Admit Guilt at Parole Hearings 2008
[…] Upon closer inspection, though, the theoretical justifications for using an inmate’s admission of guilt as a key criterion in the parole release decision mask a much more sobering reality. A. THE DANGER OF ASSUMING THE LITIGATION PROCESS ACCURATELY FILTERS THE GUILTY FROM THE INNOCENT The American system for adjudicating criminal cases is far from failsafe,191 and it is perilous to rationalize the documented errors wrought by 189. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 5011(b) (West 2000) (“The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.”). 190. See, e.g., Quegan v. Mass. Parole Bd., 673 N.E.2d 42, 42 (Mass. 1996) (finding no state constitutional violation when a prisoner’s refusal to acknowledge guilt is factored into the parole decision); Romer v. Dennison, 804 N.Y.S.2d 872, 874 (N.Y. App.