Medwed the Innocent Prisoners Dilemma Consequences of Failing to Admit Guilt at Parole Hearings 2008
[…] their members appointed by the governor.55 Although the appointed nature of positions on 52. See BURKE, supra note 27, at 6–7 (predicting in the late 1980s that prison overcrowding “may well be the single most important factor in derailing the move to abolish parole”). 53. See, e.g., id.; Burns et al., supra note 2, at 16 (describing budget constraints on pretrial and probation service offices); PETERSILIA, supra note 30, at 55 (noting that, paradoxically, mandatory releases often result in shorter prison terms than is the case in discretionary parole systems). 54. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-27-5(1)(a) (2003 & Supp. 2007); see also id. § 77-279(1)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and Parole may pardon or parole any offender or commute or terminate the sentence of any offender committed to a penal or correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections for a felony or class A misdemeanor except as provided in Subsection (2).” (emphasis added)).