Medwed the Innocent Prisoners Dilemma Consequences of Failing to Admit Guilt at Parole Hearings 2008
[…] Some observers have suggested that parole hearings may be mere formalities designed to verify the correctness of a hearing officer’s preliminary assessment based on a review of the applicant’s file. See Garber & Maslach, supra note 71, at 276; Proctor, supra note 75, at 196–97; cf. Lavin-Loucks, supra note 18, at 85 (“Parole hearings are not merely ceremonial events centered on official ‘facts’ or DOC files; Instead, they involve elaborate exchanges dedicated to establishing whether or not an offender is deserving of early conditional release.”). 83. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-27-7(2) (2003) (“Before reaching a final decision . . . the chair shall cause the offender to appear before the board, its panel, or any appointed hearing officer, who shall personally interview the offender . . . and verify as far as possible information furnished from other sources. Any offender may waive a personal appearance . . . .”). The vast majority of jurisdictions do not expressly allow for legal representation at parole hearings. See ABADINSKY, supra note 24, at 233. Hawaii is a rare example of a state that permits—and even facilitates—the receipt of legal advice during this process.