PYHS - Header
[…] assessing most forms of new evidence and the absence of a method to prove
innocence to a scientific certainty.14
This inherent difficulty in litigating innocence claims predicated on newly
discovered non-DNA evidence is exacerbated by the structural design of most state
post-conviction regimes: in effect, the path to proving one’s innocence through

12.
This Article will focus principally on non-DNA, nonscientific forms of new
evidence given that states often provide special procedures for requesting scientific tests
that were technologically unavailable at trial. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-4902(b)
(2004) (“A petitioner may, at any time, file a petition before the trial court that entered the
judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial
which resulted in his or her conviction but which was not subject to the testing that is now
requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial.”
(emphasis added)).
13.
The particular types of non-DNA, nonscientific evidence that have served as
bases for newly discovered evidence claims are often testimonial in nature. See, e.g.,
Michael J. Muskat, Note, Substantive Justice and State Interests in the Aftermath of Herrera
v.