PYHS - Header
[…] filed beyond three years after conviction,161 with four of those jurisdictions
boasting waivable time limits of less than 120 days.162 A sparse number of
jurisdictions—nine—have no limitations period whatsoever.163 Also, many of the
154.
1 WILKES, supra note 16, § 1-13, at 55.
155.
See OR. REV. STAT. § 136.535 (West 2005) (making Rule 64(A) of the
Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to criminal actions); OR. R. CIV. P. 64(A) (“A
new trial is a re-examination of an issue of fact in the same court after judgment.”); supra
notes 74–75 and accompanying text; cf. GA. CODE ANN. § 5-5-43 (West 2004) (“A judge
who did not try the case may, if presented with a motion for new trial within 30 days from
the date of verdict or judgment sought to be set aside, allow the filing of, issue rule nisi
thereon, and decide the motion . . . .”).
156.
See supra notes 77–81 and accompanying text; infra notes 157–63 and
accompanying text.
157.
See, e.g., Thomas et al., supra note 11, at 279 (“Arkansas requires claims of
newly discovered evidence be filed within thirty days of sentencing. If that period expires,