Matter of Baird Az Medical Board Disciplinary Ruling 2002
[…] Respondent's answer to this question was 19 false. 20 21 22 23 However, when CONCLUSIONS , OF LAW The Arizona Medical Board possesses jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and over Respondent. 21 The Board has received substantial evidence supportingthe Findings of 24 Fact described above and said findings constitute unprofessional conduct or other 25 grounds for the Board to take disciplinary action. 2 1 3. The conduct and circumstances described above in paragraphs 3, 4, 6 and 2 8 constitutes unprofessional conduct pursuant to A.R.S. § § 32-1401(24)(f) ("[h]abitual 3 intemperance in the use of alcohol or habitual substance abuse;") 4 ("[u]sing controlled substances except if prescribed by anotherphysician for use during a 5 prescribed course of treatment;") and 32-1401(24)(jj) ("[k]nowingly making a false or 6 misleading statement to the board or on a form required by the board or in written 7 correspondence, including