Material Indifferent - How Courts are Impeding Fair Disclosure in Criminal Cases, NACDL, 2014
[…] Kellogg-Martin, 923 N.E.2d 125 (Ohio 2010). The ABA Opinion has also received pointed criticism. See, e.g., Kirsten M. Schimpff, Rule 3.8, The Jencks Act, and How the ABA Created a Conflict Between Ethics and the Law on Prosecutorial Disclosure, 61 AM. U. L. REV. 1729, 1767 (August 2012) (citing Margaret Colgate Love, The Revised ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct: Summary of the Work of Ethics 2000, 15 GEO. J. LEGAL ETHICS 441, 469 (2002)). 285. 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) states that “[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” See Schwartz, supra note 51, at 34. 286. See Schwartz, supra note 51, at 34. 287. Id. 288. Gertner & Scheck, supra note 280, at 44. 289. Id. 290. Brief of the National Association of Assistant United States Attorneys and National District Attorneys Association as Amici Curiae Supporting