Ltr to Dept of Homeland Security Re Complaint for Violations of Civil, Constitutional and Disability Rights of Choung Woong Ahn, 2020
[…] Ahn upon his release from Solano State Prison in Vacaville, California. Mr. Ahn was a qualified person with a disability under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act7 and under the applicable regulations promulgated by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) governing non-discriminatory treatment of people with disabilities.8 Mr. Ahn had a history of suicide 6 DRC did not review or disclose any of the information obtained using our federal and state access authority for this complaint. 7 See Rehabilitation Act of 1973, § 504, Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355; 29 U.S.C. § 705(20). 8 6 C.F.R. § 15.1 (“The purpose of this part is to effectuate section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ('Section 504'), as amended by section 119 of the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Amendments of 1978, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in programs or activities conducted by Executive agencies. The provisions established by this part shall be effective for all components of the Department, including all Department components Complaint for Violations of Civil, Constitutional, and Disability Rights Choung Woong Ahn Page 6 attempts, a diagnosis of unspecified depressive disorder, and numerous physical disabilities including hypertension, type 2 diabetes, and severeheart related issues.