The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] inmates or staff at correctional institutions or facilities; and (H) Records that contain information
on contacts between inmates, as defined in section 18-84, and law enforcement officers . . . .”).
161. Id. § 1-210(c). Note that for cases concerning a person detained for federal immigration
violations in a state correctional facility, a state court found that the Commissioner may defer to a
reasonable federal agency finding on whether the record is restricted. Comm’r of Corr. v. Freedom
of Info. Comm’n, 52 A.3d 636, 654 (Conn. 2012).
162. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 42.56.565(2) (West 2022).
163. Id.
164. Id. at § 42.56.565(3) (“(a) Other requests by the requestor; (b) The type of record or
records sought; (c) Statements offered by the requestor concerning the purpose for the request; (d)
Whether disclosure of the requested records would likely harm any person or vital government

\\jciprod01\productn\U\UST\19-2\UST203.txt

2023]

unknown

Seq: 24

ACCESS DENIED

3-APR-23

11:18

243

Ohio’s approach also relies on the courts to make findings for a person
serving a sentence requesting access to records concerning their criminal
prosecution.