The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] More broadly, the use of discretionary language implicates the purpose
of the exclusions. Courts have pointed to conservation of government resources and agency efficiency as legitimate reasons to exclude incarcerated
people from public records access.191 A clear statement of access or exclusion provides notice to a potential requestor about his or her eligibility or
Thus it is discretionary with Appellee whether to furnish the requested information to Appellant,
or to not furnish him the requested information.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.028
(West 2022) (“(a) A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for
information from: (1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility; or (2)
an agent of that individual, other than that individual’s attorney when the attorney is requesting
information that is subject to disclosure under this chapter. (b) This section does not prohibit a
governmental body from disclosing to an individual described by Subsection (a)(1), or that individual’s agent, information held by the governmental body pertaining to that individual.”).
187. Howard v. Weitekamp, 57 N.E.3d 499, 502 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015).
188. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 149.43 (B)(8) (West 2022); see also State ex rel. Daugherty v.
Mohr, No. 11AP-5, 2011 WL 6294495, at *2 (Ohio Ct. App. Dec. 15, 2011) (discussing claim by