The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] In Illinois, where incarcerated people retain
eligibility to file public records requests, people in custody are nevertheless
generally prohibited from accessing their “master record files.”128
In Utah, state public records law takes a multi-pronged approach,
adopting limits on eligibility (custody and conviction) combined with limitations on type and quantity. An individual in custody following a conviction may file up to five public records requests within a calendar year for
records that specifically reference him or her.129 For all other requests by
122. LA. STAT. ANN. § 41:31.1 (2022).
123. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 197.025(2) (West 2022).
124. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 149.43(B)(8) (West 2022).
125. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 47:1A-2.2 (West 2022) (information that is excluded includes “a victim’s home address, home telephone number, work or school address, work telephone number,
social security account number, medical history, or any other identifying information”). Note that
some of this information may also be exempted from disclosure to the general public under
§ 47:1A-5.
126. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31-221(C) (2022) (all records are public except records that