A Living Death - Life without Parole for Nonviolent Offenses, ACLU, 2013
[…] The prosecutor asked to charge Brown as a habitual offender based on the claim that burglary of a dwelling constitutes a “crime of violence.” The district court agreed, and the circuit court upheld Brown’s LWOP sentence. Brown v. State, 102 So.3d 1130 (Miss. Ct. App. 2011). 572. Lyles v. State, 12 So.3d 532 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009). 573. s.c. code. ANN. § 17-25-45. 574. s.c. code. ANN. § 16-11-390. 575. s.c. code. ANN. § 16-11-380. 576. s.c. code. ANN. § 44-53-370(e)(2)(e). 577. s.c. code. ANN. § 44-53-375(C)(5). 578. s.c. code. ANN. § 17-25-45. 579. Id. 580. oKlA. sT. ANN. tit. 63,§ 2-415(D). 581. Id. 582. 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(A), 851. 583. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1). 584. A “serious drug offense” includes “an offense under state law that, had the offense been prosecuted in a court of the United States, would have been punishable under section 401(b)(1)(A) or 408 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1) (A), 848) or section 1010(b)(1)(A) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(A)).” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(H). 585. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i)-(ii). 586. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(H). 587. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). 588. U.s. seNTeNciNg gUideliNes mANUAl § 4B1.1; § 2K2.1; ch. 4. 589. Letter to the ACLU from Kevin Ott, Oklahoma State Penitentiary, Granite, Oklahoma, Mar. 10, 2013.