The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] 40-39-202 designated as a felony, or any violation containing the same elements and designated as
a felony in any other state or federal court where the victim was a minor. T.C.A. § 40-29-204.

Messrs. Grisham and Minarik
January 28, 2013
Page 2

The 2006 statutory amendments further require former offenders to have “paid all restitution to
the victim or victims of the offense ordered by the court as part of the sentence,” T.C.A. § 40-29202(b)(1) and to be “current in all child support obligations,” T.C.A. § 40-29-202(c), before voting
rights will be restored.
Subsequently, another statutory amendment effective September 1, 2010 (HB 969) requires exoffenders to have “paid all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person’s
trial,” except if the applicant for re-enfranchisement petitions the court and “the court has made a
finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application.” T.C.A.
§ 40-29-202(b)(2).