The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] fraud claim against the Goldin Defendants. Watts[ v. Fla. Int’l
Univ.], 495 F.3d [1289,] 1296 [(11th Cir. 2007)].
Id. at *11.
The court found the allegations supporting the Georgia RICO claim sufficient as well:
NCI has sufficiently stated a claim for violations of Georgia
RICO § 16-14-4(a)–(c) against the Goldin Defendants. NCI alleges
that the Goldin Defendants engaged in at least two acts of
racketeering activity, in furtherance of one or more incidents,
schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results,
accomplices, victims, or methods of commission. O.C.G.A. §
16-14-3(8)(A). O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxix) specifies that
racketeering activity consists of “[a]ny conduct defined as
‘racketeering activity’ under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961(1)(A), (B), (C),
and (D),” and the court has already found that NCI has properly
alleged facts supporting the Goldin Defendants’ violations of 18
U.S.C. § 1957 and 18 U.S.C. § 2320, which constitute racketeering
activity under federal RICO. Therefore, NCI’s allegations as to
188