The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] hearing in which the Court determines that the offender has made a good faith attempt at payment of the full amount
with interest.” Id.
85

86

See Brief of Plaintiffs, supra note 83, at 5.

87

Id. at 10.

88

Id. at 11.

89

Id.

Wash. Const. art. I, § 12 provides: “No law shall be passed granting any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other
than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” Wash. Const. art. I, § 19 provides: “All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any
time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”
90

Madison v. Washington, No. 04-2-33414-4-SEA, slip op. at 12 (Wash. Super. Ct. Mar. 27, 2006), available at www.
brennancenter.org/dynamic/subpages/download_file_36282.pdf.
91

40

Clearinghouse REVIEW Journal of Poverty Law and Policy

n

May–June 2007