The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] The proposed rule states that “. . . the following items may not be included
with or attached to incoming routine mail: . . . greeting cards.” Although I
appreciate the Department’s intention to revisit this issue in a Notice of
Change, the question remains as to how the prohibition against receiving
blank greeting cards for use by inmates meets the stated purpose and effect
of the proposed rule, to wit: “[t]o increase the safety and security of inmate
and staff. . . .”
Also, please explain how this provision comports with the provision of
section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that the Department is “[t]o provide
a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which
rehabilitation is possible.”

33-210.101(6):

This section provides that:
The sender of incoming routine mail that is to be or that is
processed electronically may request that the original
correspondence and contents be returned by sending a
written request with a self-addressed stamped envelope to
the Department contractor any time prior to the expiration of
the 90-day retention period.
The contact information for the contractor should be included in the
proposed rule.

Law Implemented: The proposed rule cites section 20.315, Florida Statutes, as a law
implemented. Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
(1) PURPOSE. - The purpose of the Department of
Corrections is to protect the public through the incarceration
and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders

Mr. Jason W. Holman, Esq.
July 28, 2021
Page 5
through the application of work, programs, and services.
The goals of the department shall be:
* * *
(d) To provide a safe and humane environment for offenders
and staff in which rehabilitation is possible.
Please explain how the proposed scanning of all correspondence and the
resulting removal of any tactile or tangible connection with inmates’
families and friends is necessary to accomplish the expressed objectives of
section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes. See § 120.545(1)(g), Fla. Stat.