The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] stamps affixed to the outside of the mailing envelope, postal service
attachments, and address labels affixed to the outside of the mailing
envelope.)” Please explain how the prohibition of receiving postage stamps

Mr. Jason W. Holman, Esq.
July 28, 2021
Page 4
to facilitate inmates’ ability to send outgoing correspondence meets the
purpose and effect of the proposed rule “[t]o increase the safety and security
of inmate and staff. . . .”
Also, please explain how this provision comports with the legislative intent
under section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that the Department “. . .
provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which
rehabilitation is possible.”
33-210.101(5)(f):

Under section 33-210.101(2)(d) of the current rule, inmates are permitted
to receive “[u]p to ten unused greeting cards (no larger than 8”x10”) with
matching envelopes or up to ten sheets of stationery or other blank writing