The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] upon by the Department in making this determination.
Section 120.54(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that “[t]he notice must
include a summary of the agency’s statement of the estimated regulatory
costs, if one has been prepared, based on the factors set forth in s.
120.541(2).” The Department’s determination that “the amendments will
not exceed any one of the economic analysis criteria in a SERC as set forth
in s. 120.541(2)(a), F.S.,” appears to gloss over the requirement for
consideration of the other provisions under section 120.541(2), Florida
Statutes. More specifically, section 120.541(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which
requires that “[a] statement of estimated regulatory costs shall include:. . .
A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and any other state and local
government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and
any anticipated effect on state and local revenues.” The fact that a SERC
was not prepared does not relieve the Department from considering the cost
to the Department in implementing the proposed changes when determining
whether or not a SERC should be prepared.