The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] staff. . . .”
Under the proposed rule, all routine inmate correspondence is to be scanned
and uploaded to an inmate’s tablet. Correspondence received by the
Committee from the public regarding the proposed changes stress the
importance of mail call and the ability of the inmates to physically hold
letters and photographs, their only tangible, tactile connection with families
and friends. Please explain how the elimination of hard copies of
correspondence and photographs under the proposed rule comports with the
legislative intent under section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that the
Department “. . . provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and
staff in which rehabilitation is possible.”
Rule 33-602.900(5)(s) states, in part:
Upon the expiration of an inmate’s sentence, the inmate must
return his or her assigned tablet to the Department at the time
of the inmate’s release from the Department’s custody. A
former inmate may obtain access to his or her purchased