CLN bookstore
[…] National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98–507, tit. 3, §301, 98 Stat. 2346
(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §274e (2006)).
50.

Id. § 274e(a).

51.

Id. § 274e(b).

52.
See, e.g., Delmonico et al., supra note 17 (comparing the sale of human organs to
prostitution).
53.
42 U.S.C § 274e(c)(1) (“The term ‘human organ’ means the human (including fetal)
kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof
and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified . . .
by regulation.”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 121.13 (2011) (“‘Human organ,’ as covered by section 301 of
the National Organ Transplant Act, as amended, means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver,
heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, skin, and intestine, including the esophagus,
stomach, small and/or large intestine, or any portion of the gastrointestinal tract.”).
54.

42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(2).

JJJ Contract Proof (D O NOT DELETE)

114

The Journal of Gender, Race & Justice

2/15/2013 5:38 PM

[16:2013]

agencies, and other medical industry providers to receive payment for their
services.55 Donors, on the other hand, are only allowed to recoup certain