CLN bookstore
[…] (follow “State Data” on side bar; then choose Mississippi; choose category “Waiting List
Removals”; choose organ “Kidney”; choose count “Candidates”; choose “Death Removals by
Ethnicity by Year”).
47.
Chad A. Thompson, Organ Transplantation in the United States: A Brief Legislative
History, in WHEN ALTRUISM ISN’T ENOUGH: THE CASE FOR COMPENSATING KIDNEY DONORS 131,
141–43 (Sally Satel ed., 2008).
48.

National Organ Transplant Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 273–274 (2004).

49.
National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98–507, tit. 3, §301, 98 Stat. 2346
(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §274e (2006)).
50.

Id. § 274e(a).

51.

Id. § 274e(b).

52.
See, e.g., Delmonico et al., supra note 17 (comparing the sale of human organs to
prostitution).
53.
42 U.S.C § 274e(c)(1) (“The term ‘human organ’ means the human (including fetal)
kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof
and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified . . .
by regulation.”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 121.13 (2011) (“‘Human organ,’ as covered by section 301 of
the National Organ Transplant Act, as amended, means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver,
heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, skin, and intestine, including the esophagus,