CLN bookstore
[…] program wherein inmates may be able to exchange organs for liberty without
triggering a “yuck factor” response.
I. NOTA AND THE IL(LEGALITY) OF GOVERNOR BARBOUR’S KIDNEY
CLEMENCY CONDITION
This Part discusses the legality of Barbour’s kidney clemency condition
in the context of the current kidney shortage. It examines the prohibition on
organ purchases imposed by NOTA and various state and federal attempts to
provide donor incentives short of prohibited direct cash payments to donors

28.
National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98–507, tit. 3, §301, 98 Stat. 2346
(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §274e (2006)). (“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly
acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human
transplantation . . . .”) (emphasis added).
29.
See, e.g., Delmonico et al., supra note 17 (equating the exchange of human organs for
consideration with a practice commonly established as repugnant—prostitution).

JJJ Contract Proof (DO NOT DELETE)

2/15/2013 5:38 PM

The Exchange of Inmate Organs for Liberty