CLN bookstore
[…] would have been “appropriate.”169 Eventually, even Governor Haley
Barbour admitted that the sisters’ life sentences were “unusually long.”170
D. Haley Barbour, “The Boy from Yazoo City”171
Haley Barbour is the most celebrated native son of Yazoo City—the
principal town and seat of government of Yazoo County, Mississippi—on
the southern edge of the state’s Delta region.172 As historically known, the
Mississippi-Yazoo Delta is the land of fertile alluvial plains, generations of
162.

Pitts, supra note 97.

163.

Id.

164.

See Williams, supra note 70.

165.
See MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-79 (2006) (“Every person . . . guilty of robbery . . . shall be
imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where
the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life . . . the court shall fix the penalty at . . . any
term not less than three (3) years.”) (emphasis added).
166.

Herbert, supra note 148.

167.

Sisters Doing Life for Robbery Get Project’s Attention, supra note 89.

168.

See, e.g., Herbert, supra note 148; Victim: Sisters in on Holdup, supra note 153.

169.

Victim: Sisters in on Holdup, supra note 153.

170.