Internal Affairs Complaint-Valley State Prison, February 2023
[…] It is recommended that a one-on-one investigation be conducted of all YOP inmates in Building D-3 by non-threatening Internal Affairs staff member’s without the knowledge of the Officer to prevent further harassment and to insure an open and frank disclosure of the Officer’s misconduct and harassment. 3. Preparing False Documentary Evidence [P.C. § 134] It is a felony in the State of California for "[e]very person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of a felony." A CDCR Rules Violation Report and the due process hearing that follows under California Code of Regulations, Title 15, Sections 3312-3315, is an inquiry authorized by law.