Internal Affairs Complaint-Valley State Prison, February 2023
[…] It is quite obvious therefrom that said inmate is receiving specialized treatment and it is also quite possible that negligent and/or criminal activity may be occurring between Officer Medrano and inmate Hassler. The following specific acts are submitted for review: l. Violation of Penal Code § 140 It is a high misdemeanor punishable by one year in the county jail or two, three or four years in the state prison for any law enforcement official to threaten witnesses, victims or informants. "[E]very person who willfully ... threatens ... to take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, …" (Penal Code, Section 140, subd. (a).)