PYHS - Header
[…] 34. Immigrant visas are defined in INA § 101(a)(16); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(16) (2000).
35. INA § 221(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (2000) discusses the issuance of visas. Visas do not necessarily
constitute permission to come into the U.S. Instead, they actually give a person permission to travel to the
U.S. and apply for admission at the border. An immigration officer at the border who disagrees with the
consular’s determination that the visa-holder should be allowed into the U.S. can deny this person entrance
into the U.S. This rarely happens, but is nevertheless important.
36. INA § 221(c); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(c) (2000) discusses the period of validity for visas.
37. Under INA § 222(g); 8 U.S.C. § 1202(g) (2000), a nonimmigrant visa is void as soon as the
nonimmigrant alien “remain[s] in the United States beyond the period of stay authorized by the Attorney
General.” Aliens affected by this provision are precluded from seeking a new nonimmigrant visa at any post
other than in their country of nationality, except under certain “extraordinary circumstances.” For the
purposes of this Chapter, we will refer to these people as “visa overstays.”