PYHS - Header
[…] 3. Master Calendar Hearing
Removal proceedings begin with a master calendar hearing, which is similar to an arraignment in
criminal court. The master calendar hearing, which can take place in person, through video
conference, or even on the telephone, 101 is the first time you appear in front of the judge in
immigration court (although you may appear at several master calendar hearings). In the master
calendar hearing, the basic facts of your case will be reviewed briefly. The judge will take the pleadings

96. INA § 239(a)(1); 8 U.S.C. § 1229 (2000).
97. Mandatory detention is discussed in greater detail in Part H of this Chapter. Forms of relief are
discussed in Part F of this Chapter.
98. According to INA § 239(a)(1); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) (2000), “notice shall be given … in person to the
alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of
record …).”
99. INA § 240(b)(5)(A); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A) (2000).
100. INA § 240(b)(5)(C); 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C) (2000); Also see Part G of this Chapter for more
information about motions to reopen. Motions to reopen are not necessarily easy to obtain, especially since