PYHS - Header
[…] that your rights are not being further violated, but it probably will not be able to get your conviction
reversed. However, it may be better to contact your consulate late rather than not at all.

30. Interview with consular officer at the Haitian Consulate in New York City (Apr. 7, 1998).
31. See JLM Supplement Chapter I, “Immigration Law: The Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity” for an
explanation of these terms and of immigration law and procedure in general.
32. Interview with Jamaican Deputy Consul-General (Apr. 7, 1998).
33. DHS Immigration agents are required to comply with 8 C.F.R. § 236.1 (2005), which states, “Every detained
alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of his or her nationality in
the United States.” It adds, “When notifying consular or diplomatic officials, Service officers shall not reveal the fact that
any detained alien has applied for asylum or withholding of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e) (2005). For information on
similar regulations governing FBI, DEA, U.S. Marshals, and other Department of Justice officials, see footnote 2 of this
Chapter.
34. See, e.g., United States v. Rangel-Gonzales, 617 F.2d 529, 533 (9th Cir. 1980) (finding prejudice resulting from