CLN bookstore
[…] deemed an “applicant for admission”
Even if he or she has made it from the
border crossing to the middle of Kansas,
the alien is still subject to removal as an
inadmissible alien
The charge of inadmissibility is INA §
212(a)(6)(A)(i)
2010FOIA4519.000479

USCIS

Lingering Relevance of “Entry”
•
•

As noted, “entry” no longer forms the basic
distinction between those subject to
removal as deportable aliens and those
subject to removal as inadmissible aliens
But “entry” is still an essential element of
“admission”; an alien must still “enter” the
United States

2010FOIA4519.000480

USCIS 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) – Arriving
Alien
“An applicant for admission coming or
attempting to come into the United States
at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking
transit through the United States at a portof-entry, or an alien interdicted in
international or United States waters and
brought to the United States by any
means, whether or not to a designated
port-of-entry, and regardless of the means
of transport. An alien remains an arriving
alien even if paroled pursuant to section
212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any
such parole is terminated or revoked…”
2010FOIA4519.000481

USCIS

Arriving Alien Concepts
•
•
•
•

All arriving aliens are applicants for
admission, but not all applicants for
admission are arriving aliens
Aliens who are PWAP are not arriving