CLN bookstore
[…] Applications and Overseas Verification of Documents and
Application Information (June 21, 2001)
– See also USCIS Asylum Division Fact Sheet: Federal Regulations
Protecting the Confidentiality of Asylum Applicants (June 3, 2005) (cited
by circuit courts along with Cooper Memo)

• Michael Chertoff Memorandum: Disclosure of AsylumRelated Information to U.S. Intelligence and Counterterrorism
Agencies (Apr. 18, 2007)
• Relevant Circuit Court Case Law
U.S. Immigration
u.s.

and Customs
Enforcement
Enforce
ent

Protection Law Conference

May 13, 2008

2010FOIA4519.000669

7

8 C.F.R. § 1/208.6
• Subsection “(a)”:
“Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum
application, …credible fear determination…, and…reasonable
fear determination…, shall not be disclosed without the written
consent of the applicant, except as permitted by this section
or at the discretion of the Attorney General [or Secretary of
Homeland Security].”

u.s. Immigration

and Customs
Enforcement

Protection Law Conference

May 13, 2008

2010FOIA4519.000670

8

8 C.F.R. § 1/208.6 (cont’d)
• Subsection “(b)”:
“The confidentiality of other records kept by [DHS and EOIR]
that indicate that a specific alien has applied for asylum,
received a credible fear or reasonable fear interview [or
review]…shall also be protected from disclosure. [DHS] will
coordinate with the Department of State to ensure that the
confidentiality of those records is maintained if they are
transmitted to Department of State offices in other countries.”

u.s. Immigration

and Customs
Enforcement

Protection Law Conference

May 13, 2008

2010FOIA4519.000671

9

Scope of Protected Information:
What Applications Are Covered?
• § 208 asylum & credible / reasonable fear
– See 8 C.F.R. § 1/208.6
• § 241(b)(3) withholding of removal