The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] High Risk Sex Offenders
who
(1) Are on parole and
(2) were convicted of
violating either Pen.
Code, §§ 288 (Lewd
and Lascivious Acts) or
288.5 (Continuous
Sexual Abuse of a
Child)
Sexually Violent Predators
who
(1) are on parole and
(2) either have had
(a) a previous
conviction for
violating Pen.
Code, § 288.5,
subd. (a) & (b) or
Pen. Code, § 288,
subd. (c)(1)
or
(b) a finding by a court
that the parolee has
a history of
improper sexual
conduct with
children.

Welf & Inst.
Code, §
6608.5,
subd. (f)
¼ mile from
any
public/private
school,
grades K-12

Yes
Yes

Yes

* Penal Code section 3003.5 provides an exception for persons legally
related by blood, marriage or adoption to the parolee. This section also
states that a “’single family dwelling’ shall not include a residential facility
which serves six or fewer persons.”
13

Proposition 83 also permits local jurisdictions to enact ordinances
restricting sex offender residency (Cal. Pen. Code, 3003.5, subd. (b)). As of
October 2008, seventeen cities and three counties had enacted ordinances
limiting where sex offenders may live.