The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] result in arrest and referral to the Board of Parole Hearings. Parole agents were
to utilize a Global Positioning System (GPS) device to measure the proximity of
the primary entrance of the affected parolee’s residence from the exterior
boundary of the prohibited school or park. Parole agents were to consider any
parolee who absconds from parole supervision to avoid compliance with
Proposition 83 as a Parolee-At-Large (PAL) and to request a warrant.
Parolees who declare themselves as transient had to comply with
additional requirements. Penal Code section 290.011 provides that “’transient’
means a person who has no residence. ‘Residence’ means one or more
8

addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days
or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a
street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels,
hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.” Transient
parolees are required to contact their parole agent daily via telephone or in
person. Once each week, they must report in person to the Parole Unit.
The rise in the number of sex offender parolees registering as transient