The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] 233

Many detainees at Stewart relayed accounts regarding being placed in segregation as retaliation by CCA guards.
See Stewart Detainee Interviews: Javan Jeffrey, Jaime Lara, Arman Garghani, Mikyas Germachew, and Grzegorz
Kowalec conducted by the ACLU of Georgia.

126

234

Jeremy Redmon, Consolidation effort sends detainees to Georgia, THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION,
December 16, 2010, http://www.correctionsone.com/homeland-security/articles/3083565-Consolidation-effortsends-detainees-to-Georgia.
235

Mathew v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 78 (1976).

236

8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(2); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(A), which authorizes the Secretary of the Department of
Homeland Security “to make payments from such funds appropriated for the administration and enforcement of the
laws relating to immigration, naturalization and alien registration for necessary clothing, medical care, necessary
guard hire, and the housing, care, and security of persons detained by the Service pursuant to Federal law under an
agreement with a State or political subdivision of a State.”
237

U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, 2000 Detention Operations Manual, http://www.ice.gov/
detention-standards/2000.
238

U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT, Fact Sheet: ICE Performance Based National Detention