PYHS - Header
[…] deny any of the deniable benefits for any length up to those prescribed by
the law, with the exception of the mandatory denial of benefits required
for a third drug trafficking conviction. More specifically, depending upon
the type of offense, and conviction and the number of prior convictions,
the law provides for different periods of ineligibility for which benefits can
or must be denied. As the number of convictions for a particular type of
drug offense increases, so does the period of ineligibility for which
benefits can or must be denied. Table 20 shows these periods.

1

Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4310 (1988) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 862).

2

The term “Federal benefit” is defined at 21 U.S.C. § 862(d)(1) to mean “any grant, contract,
loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United
States or by appropriated funds of the United States.”
3

The term “Federal benefit,” under 21 U.S.C. § 862(d)(1), specifically excludes “any
retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or
other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for
eligibility.”

Page 78

GAO-05-238 Denial of Federal Benefits

Appendix V: Legal and Administrative
Framework for the Denial of Federal Benefits
Program

Table 20: Periods of Ineligibility for Which Benefits Can or Must Be Denied under
Section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act, as Amended