PYHS - Header
[…] undertaken in his or her behalf.118
According to Michael Rozos, Chief of the INS’s Long Term Review Branch,
INS agents who arrested September 11 detainees on immigration violations
were required to inform the aliens that they had a right to contact consular or
diplomatic officers from their country of nationality in the United States. Rozos
acknowledged that if aliens express an interest in making such contacts, the
INS is required to facilitate that request, usually by providing the detainee
access to a telephone along with the number for the appropriate consulate.
118

8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e).

140

INS regulations specifically provide that an alien detained by the INS
“shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or
diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States.”
Therefore, the INS was responsible for informing the September 11 detainees of
their rights to contact their consular representatives, even for those detainees
who were first held at BOP facilities like the MDC. The INS uses a form to