PYHS - Header
[…] awaiting a sentence. But in TaIMason v. Siale, 515 So.2d 738, 740
(Fla; 1987), the statute has been
interpreted to require credit for time
served "in any institution serving as
the functional equivalent of a county
jail.'!
Time spent in the control
release program or in a drug
rehabilitation facility as a condition
of probation, is not the functional
equivalent of time spent in a county
jail. Likewise, it has been held that
one does not receive credit' for time
spent on community control. See:
Young v. Siale, 697 So.2d 7S (Fta.
1997), where the decision was
supported by the provision under
section 948.06(2), Florida Statutes
(1993), "[n]o part ofthe time that the
defendant is on. probation or in
community
control 'shall· be
considered as any part of the time
that he shall be sentenced to serve."
That was interpreted prior to it being
renumbered as section 948.06(3), see
ch. 97-299, section 13, Laws of
Florida, which established a general
rule that "credit cannot be given for
time served on community control."
the
Florida
Therefore,