PYHS - Header
[…] revocation of probation.

'

'

Prior to the initiation of the petition to the
Supreme Court. the DOC had exercised its authority to forfeit 764 days of Eldridge's earned
gain time. Once the DOC realized that Eldridge
was challenging their authority, the DOC imposed a second forfeiture taking every single
day Eldridge earned, 2573 days. It is my personal opinion that the second forfeiture was
purely punitive. Nevertheless, the' DOC does
not have the statutoI)' authority to apply a sec.
ond forfeiture based upon the plain reading of
the statute.
Section 944.28(1) states, that the department "may, without notice or hearing, declare a
forfeiture of all gain time earned...." As used
in context with the statute, the indefinite article
"a" precedes the noun "forfeiture".
.
Applying the rules of statutory construction, words not defmed in the statute can be
defmed by use of a common dictionary. Webster's n New College Dictionary (1995) defines