The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] State Attorney's file. Said file is. for the most part, a
public record aJ'!d can be viewed by anyone who makes a
request. The purpose of this article is to direct interested
persons on how to obtain public records such as a
prosecutor's file on a criminal case.
Article I. §24(a) of the Florida Constitution
provides that:
"every person has the right to inspect or copy any public
record made or received in connection with the official
business of any public body, officer or employee of the
state......
In addition to the Florida Constitution. Florida
Statutes § 119. the Public Records Act, is the vehicle
which affords the public access to most public
infonnation. §119.011 defines public records as "...all
documents. papers, letters, maps, books, tapes.
photographs. films, sound recordings, data software, or
other material, regardless of the physical fonn,
characteristics, or means of transmission. made or
received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection
with the transaction of official business by any agency."
In other words,. public documents include all materials
made or received by an agency in connection with official
business which are used to perpetuate, communicate, or
fonnalize knowledge. See. Shevin v. Byron. et.ar., 379
So. 640 (Fla. 1980). For the most part, any and all records