CLN bookstore
[…] prospective employee has
been deemed otherwise
qualified for the position").

APPX. B

Regulation of licensing,
public and private
employment (including
negligent hiring)
Court imposing a non-prison
sentence may enter order
relieving defendant of any
collateral consequence. Colo.
Rev. Stat. §§ 18-1.3-107
(sentencing alternatives), 181.3-213 (probation), and 181.3-303 (community
corrections).

Regulation of licensing and
public employment

Regulation of licensing only

Regulation of public
employment only

Civil rights restored or
pardoned

Ban-the-box in public
employment. Conn. Gen.
Stat.§ 46a-80(b) ("no [state
employer] shall inquire about
a prospective employee's
past convictions until such
prospective employee has
been deemed otherwise
qualified for the position").

May not deny employment or
licensure based on pardoned
offense. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§
46a-80(a) and (c).

No regulation of licensing
or employment

Conviction alone may not be
basis for refusing
employment or licensure
unless law specifically
authorizes. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
24-5-101(1).