CLN bookstore
[…] public and private
employment (including
negligent hiring)
Fair employment act bars
discrimination by public and
private employers, licensing
boards, unless crime
"substantially relates" to the
particular job or licensed
activity. Wis. Stat. §§ 111.321,
111.335(1)(c).

Regulation of licensing and
public employment

WV
WI
WY
FED

112
http://restoration.ccresourcecenter.org

Regulation of licensing only

Regulation of public
employment only
Ban-the-box: No inquiry into
the criminal history of civil
service applicants until after
the applicant has been
certified for the position. Wis.
Stat. § 230.16(ap). However,
"If a particular conviction
record disqualifies applicants
for a certain position in the
state civil service, the
director may request a
person applying for the
position to supply
information regarding the
conviction record."
Only limitation on
employment in Title VII of
Civil Rights Act.

Civil rights restored or
pardoned

No regulation of licensing
or employment

None

No general limitation on
licensure.
None
None

112

APPENDIX A

http://ccresourcecenter.org

 

 

Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Side