CLN bookstore
[…] file a petition seeking postconviction DNA testing. It now appears that the
government must preserve evidence until the end of a defendant’s sentence,
because a defendant could potentially petition for the testing at any time. It is also
important to note that in 2006, the Legislature allowed people who entered a plea
119

The Florida Innocence Commission-Final Report
of guilty or nolo contendere to felony charges to also seek postconviction testing.
Together, these amendments have led to more physical evidence being retained for
the possibility of DNA testing. Subsection (4) of section 925.11 states:
(a) Governmental entities that may be in possession
of any physical evidence in the case, including, but not limited
to, any investigating law enforcement agency, the clerk of the
court, the prosecuting authority, or the Department of Law
Enforcement shall maintain any physical evidence collected
at the time of the crime for which a post-sentencing testing
of DNA may be requested.
(b) In a case in which the death penalty is imposed,
the evidence shall be maintained for 60 days after execution
of the sentence. In all other cases, a governmental entity may
dispose of the physical evidence if the term of the sentence
imposed in the case has expired and no other provision of law
or rule requires that the physical evidence be preserved or retained.
In October 2010, The Florida Senate’s Committee on Criminal Justice issued
Interim Report 2011-112. As part of the report, Senate staff recommended
amendments to s. 925.12, Florida Statutes. The Senate Interim Report is included
in this report at Appendix P.