Final Report of the PA Supreme Court Committee on Racial and Gender Bias in the Justice System, 2001
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-384.1:1 and Wash. Rev. Code § 2.43.02 (1996). In 1997, the American Bar Association also adopted a resolution that “recommends that all courts be provided with qualified language interpreters in order that parties and witnesses with no or limited command of English…may fully and fairly participate in court proceedings.” ABA Resolution, Rep. No 109 (adopted Aug. 1997). The failure of courts and administrative agencies to provide qualified interpreters to persons with limited English proficiency can also violate federal civil rights laws. Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, states: “No person in the United States shall on the ground of race, color or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Language ability has been recognized as a proxy for national origin in discrimination cases. (See i.e., Gutierrez v. Municipal Court of S.E. Judicial District, 838 F.2d 1031 (9th Cir. 1988), vacated as moot, 490 U.S. 1016 (1989).)