Final Report of the PA Supreme Court Committee on Racial and Gender Bias in the Justice System, 2001
[…] See Dale G. Parent, Structuring Criminal Sentences: The Evolution of Minnesota's Sentencing Guidelines (1988); see also State v. Carter, 545 N.W.2d 695, 698 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996) (stating that "social factors such as employment history or educational attainment are not qualifying factors for departure from guidelines") (citing Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.D.C., d.), rev'd on other grounds, 569 N.W.2d 169 (Minn. 1997). Cf. U.S.S.G. Ch. 5, Part H, intro. cmt. (stating that the guidelines, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. sec. 994(e), incorporate the view that "defendant's education, vocational skills, employment record, family ties, and responsibilities, and community ties" "are not ordinarily relevant to the determination of whether a sentence should be outside the applicable guideline range," although, unless expressly stated, "this does not mean that the Commission views such factors as necessarily inappropriate to the determination of a sentence within the