FFJC-Electronic-Monitoring-Fees-Survey- Sept. 2022
[…] Home Detention in West Virginia webpage, last visited, July 14, 2022: https://www.alertinc.info/house-arrestwest-virgina.html. 32 Sheriff’s Office Annual Report 2019, Fairfax County, VA, 64, (claiming Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131.2 requires participants to pay for EM), https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/sheriff/sheriffsoffice-annual-report-2019 (last visited July 14, 2022). In reality, Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-131.2 only requires participants to pay for damaged or unreturned equipment and provides simply that “[t]he director or administrator of a home/electronic incarceration program may charge the offender or accused a fee for participating in the program.” (emphasis added). ffjc.us 42 Kate Weisburd, “Punitive Surveillance,” Virginia Law Review Association Vol. 108:147. March 22, 2021. https://papers.ssrn. com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3808657. 43 See Renzema, M., & Mayo-Wilson, E. (2005).