CLN bookstore
[…] regulation of debit calling and ancillary fees in the prepaid calling context, provided adequate notice that the
Commission was contemplating the regulation of ancillary charges. See, e.g., CSX Trans. v. Surface Trans. Bd., 584
F.3d 1076, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (CSX Trans.) (“a final rule represents a logical outgrowth where the NPRM
expressly asked for comments on a particular issue or otherwise made clear that the agency was contemplating a
(continued….)

51

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 13-113

Section 201(b) of the Act requires that “all charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in
connection with” communications services be just and reasonable.339 Section 276 of the Act defines
“payphone service” to encompass “the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions,
and any ancillary services,” and requires that providers be “fairly compensated.”340 The services
associated with these ancillary charges are “in connection with” the inmate payphone services for
purposes of section 201(b) and “ancillary” for purposes of section 276.341 As such, they fall within the