CLN bookstore
[…] were ‘necessary’ to implement section 251 at the time of the 1996 Act do not constitute the entire universe of
regulations that may be necessary or appropriate to implement those provisions in the future.” Connect America
Fund et al., WC Docket No. 10-90 et al., Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 26 FCC
Rcd 17663, 17918, para. 767 n.1381 (2011) (USF/ICC Transformation Order), pets. for review pending sub nom. In
re: FCC 11-161, No. 11-9900 (10th Cir. filed Dec. 8, 2011).
42

47 U.S.C. § 276(d) (“As used in this section, the term ‘payphone service’ means the provision of public or semipublic pay telephones, the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary
services.”).
43

Id. § 276(b)(1)(A); see also Petitioners 2013 Comments, Exh. A at 8-9 (citing Wright v. Corrections Corp. of
America, C.A. No. 00-293 (GK), Memorandum Opinion, slip op. at 8-9 (D.D.C. Aug. 22, 2001)).
44