CLN bookstore
[…] record evidence regarding the length of a conversational call via TTY as compared to regular voice
calls.470 We seek comment on this proposal.
145.
The Commission previously has noted that section 276(b)(1)(A) specifically exempts
“telecommunications relay service calls for hearing disabled individuals” from the Commissionestablished “per call compensation plan” ensuring that ICS providers are “fairly compensated.”471 No
party has, to date, responded to the Commission’s request for comment on how it should take this
exemption into account in examining rates. We also note that section 225(d)(1) of the Act requires the
Commission to prescribe regulations that “require that users of telecommunications relay services pay
rates no greater than the rates paid for functionally equivalent voice communication services with respect
to such factors as the duration of the call, the time of day and the distance from point of origination to
point of termination.”472 We seek comment on whether sections 276 and 225 provide sufficient authority
for us to adopt a discounted rate for TTY calls.
146.
We also seek comment on how ICS providers should recover the costs of providing
discounted TTY calls.