CLN bookstore
[…] paying the compensation must be taken into account.45 Section 276 makes no mention of the technology
used to provide payphone service and makes no reference to “common carrier” or “telecommunications
service” definitions. Thus, the use of VoIP or any other technology for any or all of an ICS provider’s
service does not affect our authority under section 276.46 Indeed, several commenters state that the
Commission can regulate ICS regardless of the underlying technology used to provide the service.47
Finally, section 276 provides that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the
Commission’s regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such State
requirements.”48
15.
Our exercise of authority under sections 201 and 276 is further informed by the principles
of Title I of the Act. Among other things, that provision states that it is the Commission’s purpose “to
(Continued from previous page)
ICS rates must be just and reasonable under section 201(b) of the Act. ICS providers are not exempt from “rate
regulation or cost justification requirements” simply because they claim non-dominant status. See Second Report
and Order and Order on Reconsideration, 13 FCC Rcd at 6165, para. 59.
41

Section 276(b)(1) states that “within 9 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall take all actions
necessary . . . to prescribe regulations” implementing subsections (b)(1)(A)—(E). 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1).
Consistent with our prior interpretation of analogous statutory language, we believe this provision is best interpreted