CLN bookstore
[…] meaningful reform and consumer protection rests with the FCC and the hope that it will adopt a comprehensive
regulatory approach to ICS that governs not only per minute rates prohibits commissions, but one that also
proscribes baseless ancillary fees”); CenturyLink July 26, 2013 Ex Parte Letter at 2 (asserting that “ancillary fees
can have a major impact on calling costs” but asserting that “per-call or transaction fees are not inappropriate if they
are recovering costs”).
344

ICS 2012 NPRM, 27 FCC Rcd at 16644, para. 42.

345

See supra Section III.C.3.

346

Section 225 defines TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is
deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with
one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does
not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.” 47 U.S.C. §
225(a)(3). There are several forms of TRS, depending on the particular needs of the user and the equipment
available. See generally FCC, Telecommunications Relay Service (TRS), available at
http://www.fcc.gov/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs (last visited July 15, 2013).