CLN bookstore
[…] Commission evaluates rules implementing the fair compensation requirements of section 276(b)(1)(A).
In the 2012 ICS NPRM the Commission sought comment on ways of regulating ICS rates based on the
costs of providing ICS.191 Although the Commission theoretically might deviate from such an approach,
we find no basis to do so here and conclude that interstate ICS rates, which include per-minute charges,
per-call charges, and ancillary charges and other fees charged in connection with such service, must be
cost-based.
51.
Section 276(b)(1) states that the Commission’s regulations implementing that provision
should, among other things, “promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of
the general public.”192 Beyond harming the end users paying ICS rates, excessive ICS rates, and the
resulting negative consequences, harm the public more generally.193 Since cost-based rates help avoid
such negative consequences, this statutory language supports our reliance on such an approach. Our