CLN bookstore
[…] instances, contracts between ICS providers and correctional and detention facilities are updated and
amended with some regularity.366 To the extent that the contracts contain “change of law” provisions,
363

47 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 276(b)(1)(A).

364

See supra Sections III.C.2.b, III.C.3.d.

365

Even if our actions today were somehow construed as modifying particular contractual provisions or abrogating
particular contracts, we still would be acting within our lawful authority. As an initial matter, section 276(b)(3)
states, “[n]othing in this section shall affect any existing contracts between location providers and payphone service
providers or interLATA or intraLATA carriers that are in force and effect as of the date of enactment of the
Telecommunications Act of 1996.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(3). This provision, by its terms, does not apply to
agreements entered after the 1996 Act’s adoption, thereby signaling Congress’s intent that in the event of a conflict