CLN bookstore
[…] Am. Pub. Commc’ns Council v.
FCC, 215 F.3d 51, 56 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Here, we have done neither more nor less than advised by the Court. We
have (i) formulated a solution, (ii) to the best of our ability, (iii) on the basis of available information. That the
Dissent dislikes our solution, or believes it could do a better job in formulating a solution, or suspects that a different
solution would be supported by new evidence, does not vitiate our “broad discretion” to act in the public interest
based on the record currently before us.
309

47 C.F.R. § 1.3.

310

We note that the Dissent also acknowledges that a waiver must be based on cost data. See Dissent at 126.

311

47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived . . . on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”).

312

See, e.g., Pay Tel 2013 Comments at 13; Securus 2013 Comments at 4.

47

Federal Communications Commission

FCC 13-113

several facilities in a state, rather than specific rates per facility.313 Second, we have adopted interim