CLN bookstore
[…] fully compensated for discounted TTY calls while protecting the TRS Fund against waste, fraud, and
abuse?
148.
Access to 711 and State TRS Numbers. We seek comment below on ICS call blocking
practices generally.476 We note that commenters allege that many ICS providers block calls to toll-free
numbers, including 711, which “impede[s] deaf inmates’ abilities to call a relay service provider from a
TTY.”477 We seek specific comment on the practice of blocking calls to 711 and other TRS access
numbers. Section 225 of the Act states that the Commission “shall ensure that interstate and intrastate
telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner,
to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”478 Does section 225 of the Act
provide to the Commission an independent source of authority to prevent such blocking? What actions, if
any, should the Commission take to ensure that deaf and hard of hearing inmates are able to access TRS?