CLN bookstore
[…] of the general public, within 9 months after February 8, 1996, the
Commission shall take all actions necessary (including any
reconsideration) to prescribe regulations that . . . establish a per call
compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are
fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate
call using their payphone, except that emergency calls and
telecommunications relay service calls for hearing disabled individuals
shall not be subject to such compensation . . . .455
Furthermore, section 276(c) provides that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent
with the Commission’s regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such
State requirements.”456
137.
We also believe that our authority in this regard finds support in judicial precedent. In
Illinois Public Telecommunications Association v. FCC, the D.C. Circuit upheld against jurisdictional