CLN bookstore
[…] which payphone operators must be “fairly compensated;” the only
question is whether in § 276 the Congress gave the Commission the
authority to set local coin call rates in order to achieve that goal. We
conclude that it did.457
Thus, we tentatively conclude these statutory provisions and associated case law permit the Commission
to regulate intrastate ICS provider compensation, including end-user rates. We seek comment on this
conclusion.
138.
We also seek comment on whether and how the Commission’s potential regulation of
intrastate ICS pursuant to section 276 might be informed by any relevant provisions within section 276,
including, for example, (i) the introductory “purpose” clause of section 276(b)(1) (“In order to promote
competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone
services to benefit the general public . . . .”); and (ii) section 276(b)(1)(A)’s requirement that regulations
adopted by the Commission ensure that payphone service providers are compensated “per call” and for
“each and every completed intrastate and interstate call.”
139.