PYHS - Header
[…] conduct for any license holder ... under the jurisdiction of this chapter.
Which states in pertinent part, but is not limited to the following:
(1) The commission of any act involVing morai turpitude, dishonesty, or
corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the
ac~ constitutes a crime or not.
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating
the profession in question including any ... rule defining or establishing
standards of ... professional conduct or practice.
(23) Current misuse of:
(c) Legend drugs."
RCW 18.79.270 Licensed Practical Nurse - Activities allowed (Attachment 5) states, in
pertinent part:
"A licensed practical nurse under his or her license may perform nursing
care, ... and in the course thereof may, under the direction of a licensed
physician ... physician assistant, . . . administer drugs, medications, . . .
when selected to do so by one of the licensed practitioners designated in
this section, ... if the order given is reduced to writing within a reasonable
time and made a part of the patient's record."
On September 10, 1993, you signed for your receipt (Attachment 6) of the DOC
Employee Handbook, which states, in pertinent part on pages two through four
(Attachment 7):

0880

Donna L Evans
January 3, 1996
Page 4 of 5
"CODe OF ETHICS