PYHS - Header
[…] Which states in pertinent part. but is not limited to the following:

(1) The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty. or
corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the
act constitutes a crime or not.

(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating
the profession in question including any ... rule defining or establishing
standards of ... professional conduct or practice.

(23) Current misuse of:

(c) Legend drugs."

0826

--

· .'-

OonnaL. Evaris
December 14, 1995
Page 5 of 8

RCW 18.79.270 Licensed Practical Nurse - Activities allowed (Attachment 5) states, in
pertinent part:
"A licensed practical nurse under his or her license may perform nursing
care, ... and in the course thereof may, under the direction of a licensed

physician ... physician assistant, ... administer'drugs, medications, ...
when selected to do so by one of the licensed practitioners designated

in

this section, . ' . if the order given is reduced to writing within a reasonable
time and made a part of the patient's record. 1I
On September 10, 1993. you signed for your receipt (Attachment 6) of the DOC
Employee Handbook, which states, in pertinent p.alt on pages two through four
(Attachment 7):
"CODE OF ETHICS
High moral and ethical standards among correctional employees are